题名: 蘭嶼原住民知識生產體系與外來典範的相遇及發展-蘭嶼原住民知識的生產與流通:以圖書出版品為例

关键词: 蘭嶼;達悟;雅美;圖書出版品;原住民;在地知識;Lanyu;Tao;Yami;book publication;aborigine;local knowledge;indigenous knowledge

摘要: 本研究聚焦在透過由達悟(雅美)(雅美)族人和非達悟(雅美)(雅美)族人(外來研究者或著作者)所撰寫的圖書出版品的比較分析,瞭解蘭嶼達悟(雅美)族人與非達悟(雅美)族人在生產和流通當地知識上的差異性,進而瞭解雙方在彼此作品形成過程中所產生的相互影響,亦即在達悟族著作者與外來著作者在其著作中的主體性觀點和他者凝視觀點的差異何在?而這樣的差異又為蘭嶼原住民的知識生產與流通造成哪些正面或負面的影響?希望藉此理解原住民知識與外來知識相遇與發展的衝突與矛盾,從中建構對蘭嶼原住民知識典範的瞭解,進而以此為基礎建構一個適合蘭嶼當地原住民知識生產與流通的模式,促進蘭嶼原住民知識的產製與傳佈。 本研究擬分三年執行,首先在第一年將針對與蘭嶼有關的圖書著作進行全面的調查與收集,務求盡可能掌握目前可見之各項書目資料。之後,將以蒐集到的圖書資料加以整理,利用書目計量學的方法進行初步分析,藉此瞭解兩者在著作方面的各項差異,並建立其核心著作者和作品。第二年將以第一年以書目計量學方法而得出的結果,針對辨識出來的達悟(雅美)族與非達悟(雅美)族人的核心著作者與其著作進行深入訪談及文本分析,以便瞭解其作品書寫及出版的過程探討兩者之間如何產生關連,以及著作中的主體性觀點與他者凝視觀點的差異,及這些差異對當地原住民知識生產與流通造成哪些正面與負面的影響,進而影響蘭嶼原住民在地知識的建構與傳播。而第三年則是針對在第二年的研究結果中所發現因外來知識典範與蘭嶼達悟(雅美)族知識生產體系之間的不平等或衝突而引發的問題,提出可行的解決方案,並將此方案化為行動,在蘭嶼當地進行行動研究,希望藉由當地族人的參與和共同合作,一起建構適合生產和流通達悟(雅美)族知識的模式。

This research focuses on a comparative analysis of the books written by Tao (Yami) and non-Tao (Yami) authors in order to (1) understand differences of the production and circulation of indigenous knowledge of Tao people written by Tao(Yami) and non-Tao(Yami) authors; (2) explore the impact of these differences on the production and circulation of indigenous knowledge of Tao people; (3) construct a co-operative and participatory model to promote production and publishing of indigenous knowledge in Lanyu. This is a three-year research project. Major research methods are bibliometrics, in-depth interviews, textual analyses and action research. In first year, the books related to Lanyu are collected. Bibliometrics and citation analysis methods are used to analyze these books and their references. The purpose of the analysis is to understand the differences between Tao (Yami) and non-Tao(Yami) authors and their publications. In the second year, in-depth interviews and textual analyses are employed to explore the production and publishing processes of books written by Tao(Yami) and non-Tao(Yami) authors and the relationships between these two groups. During the last year, an action research will be used to construct a co-operative and participatory model to promote production and publishing of indigenous knowledge in Lanyu.