Title: 圖書館視障者館員就業職種與領域開展可能性之探析

Other Titles: Explore the Challenge and the Employment of the VI Sually Impaired in Library

Keywords: 視障者;盲人;就業

Abstract: 圖書館視障者館員就業職種與領域開展可能性之探析 現今世界各國政府及各界在推動e 化社會過程中,也同步重視數位落差問題,積極 協助視障者受教育、擴展多元化工作。國內受過高等教育的視障者人口增加,已有不少 視障者從事一些專業領域工作,透過現代視障科技輔具的協助,已可順利達成工作上之 要求;但因雇主及社會大眾的不瞭解,造成視障者在求職上遭遇到許多的無形障礙。國 內許多機關團體對視障者多元就業的領域仍處在摸索階段,迄今未有顯著成效。 圖書館界一直關心各類型讀者的尋求需求及行為,對提供資訊弱勢讀者服務、視障 者特殊讀者服務、無障礙網路空間等議題,圖資學界也做了很多相關的研究,但大多由 圖書館角度研究視障讀者及其相關服務;鮮少從視障者學習圖書館學專業的角度切入, 對視障者就讀圖資系的學習研究很少,更少觸及視障者任職圖書館之議題。 研究者於 98 至99 年研究全盲生就讀圖書資訊學系之教與學 (NSC98-2410-H-032-077) 中發現在大學中培訓盲生學習圖書資訊學有許多局限與需克服的技術問題。但在克服種 種困難後培訓出來的視障者專業人員,在就業上又是要面對重重難關。本研究為上述研 究之延伸議題,透過文獻及各國視障館員工作性質探析國內視障者開展圖書館就業職場 必備職能開發。希冀透過深入探索圖書館視障者館員就業職種與領域開展可能性,提供 受過圖資教育之視障者及可能雇用視障者之圖書館有所參酌。

Explore the challenge and the employment of the Visually Impaired in library Much has changed over recent years with regard to disability and higher education. Most universities were accepted Visually Impaired students to study different major fields.1 This study will provide issues of the challenge and the employment of the Visually Impaired in library in the digital environment as they affect blind and visually impaired people and the other librarians. It largely related issues as fundamental rights, finance, and complex technical issues. Its aim is to provide a narrative fact situations that link alternative vision with the opportunities and challenges that lie ahead in the converged digital environment. Left to Visually Impaired themselves they will be at the mercy of a variety of limiting factors such as their own limited knowledge and abilities within their sector. The key point about the study of this is that the librarian and the visually impaired librarian must be clear what the situation is and process it consciously rather than making assumptions that are not mutually understood. For a librarian to exercise a value judgment is somewhat "counter cultural," but to draw back from this strategy will almost certainly damage the library profession of Visually Impaired. Visually Impaired will only have a limited grasp of the wilder shores of the Librarianship and will need help; this is equally so with cooperation within inter-librarianship.