题名: Web2.0服務發展之動態管理—以縱時性個案研究分析

关键词: Web 2.0;Web 2.0服務;Web 2.0服務發展生命週期;縱時性個案研究

摘要: 透過Web 2.0服務的善用集體智慧之特性,本研究目的旨在建立一個Web2.0服務發 展的管理架構。然而,從過去文獻得知Web2.0服務發展過程中,增加共創者與訪客的人 數是經營Web2.0服務最重要的任務。再者,根據印象管理理論以及兩家國外的成功個案 (Facebook與維基百科)之內容分析後,本研究初步提出了一個四階段的Web 2.0服務發展 生命週期,四個階段依序為:模式確立、創新傳播、社群擴展和服務再造。除此之外, 針對每一個階段的管理,本研究進而提出四種面向,包括:共創者管理、內容管理、控 制管理和動態能力管理。因此,本計畫將根據此管理架構,繼續深入探討台灣的Web2.0 服務的成功案例,例如:玩運彩、愛評網、地圖日記、愛合購、MyGo和WEnews等個案, 除了欲驗證我們所提出的管理架構之外,亦想針對Web2.0服務發展生命周期的管理制訂 出具體的方案。期許透過本研究之深度調查後,能提供Web 2.0服務管理者作為管理策 略之參考依據。

This study is motivated by the prospect of harvesting the collective intelligence of the Internet via Web 2.0 services and aims at building a framework for the management of Web 2.0 services development. By reviewing specific features of Web 2.0 services, we identify the acquisition of co-creators and viewers as the most influential task of Web 2.0 service development. Based on impression management theory and two typical Web 2.0 cases—Facebook and Wikipedia—we distinguish four phases of co-creator and viewer development throughout the life cycle of Web 2.0 services. The four phases are: model establishment, innovation dispersion, community expansion, and service re-invention. Besides, we also identify four dimensions of the management of Web 2.0 services development. The four dimensions are: co-creator, content, control, and dynamic capability. In order to elaborate each phase of Web 2.0 services development process, we will conduct a multi-case study. The four phases and the four management dimensions of Web 2.0 service development life cycle will be validated by industry experts and enriched by several successful Web 2.0 service cases in Taiwan, such as PlaySport, iPeen, AnswerBox, ihergo, MyGo, WEnews, etc. It is hoped that the elaboration of the life cycle of Web 2.0 services development can provide strategic input into the management of Web 2.0 services.