Title: 應用於網格化之混合式無線感測器網路空洞修復機制

Other Titles: Grid-Based Hole Recovery Mechanism in Hybrid Wireless Sensor Networks

Abstract: 無線感測器網路(Wireless Sensor Networks, WSNs)其技術可廣泛應用在許多領域中,尤其是環境監測。然而,由於部署無線感測器節點時的不平均,或有障礙物例如湖和山丘的存在,或感測器節點的電量耗盡與被外力破壞等因素,進而造成無線感測器網路中存在著空洞(Hole),而這些空洞會使無線感測器網路的效能降低。因此,如何找出這些空洞的位置,並利用這些空洞位置所獲得的資訊進行空動修復,提升無線感測器網路之效能,是一個相當重要的研究議題。為了解決這樣的問題,所以我們提出一個基於網格化之混合式無線感測器網路空洞修復機制。藉由網格式架構的方式,利用網格首節點廣播及代傳空洞偵測資訊,再由資料收集點加以計算空洞之位置等資訊,並利用虛擬引力決定具移動性感測器節點進行空動修復動作,以提高網路整體效能。

Wireless Sensor Networks (WSNs) can be widely utilized in many applications especially in environmental surveillance. However, there exist some holes within the WSNs caused by some factors such as non-uniform deployment of sensor nodes, the existence of physical obstacle such as mountains and lakes, some sensor nodes deplete their energy, and being destroyed by external forces. These holes will degrade the performance of wireless sensor networks (WSNs). Hence, how to discover the position of the holes and utilize the information to improve the performance of WSNs is a significant issue. In order to solve this problem, we proposed a grid-based hole recovery mechanism in hybrid WSNs. In grid architecture, we use the grid head to broadcast and forward the hole detection request and respond. And then, sink will calculate the position of the holes and assign the mobile nodes to recover the hole grid according to the virtual force for improving the performance of the WSNs.