題名: 使用行動電話玩線上遊戲之阻礙、動機與使用意圖--結合科技接受與使用整合理論(UTAUT)觀點

其他題名: Constraint, Motivation and Behavior Intention for Online Gaming through Mobile Phones:The Utaut Model Perspective

關鍵詞: 線上遊戲;休閒阻礙;Online game;Web-based game;Leisure Constraint

摘要: 使用行動電話玩線上遊戲之阻礙、動機與使用意圖--結合科技接受與使用整合理論(UTAUT)觀點 根據資策會MIC的調查,台灣線上遊戲的市場規模預估到2010年將達到新台幣120 億元,是網路主要的娛樂活動。全球線上遊戲的市場規模於2009年高達570億美元,為全球娛樂產業的主流。另一方面,全球行動電話呈現快速的成長,也帶動智慧手機的高度成長,促使通訊業者可提供消費者更多的行動加值與無線服務。而連結4G (目前傳輸速度最快的行動通訊技術),促使結合行動電話玩線上遊戲將是網路娛樂產業未來重要的服務趨勢,具無限娛樂商機。而使用阻礙與動機是影響玩家是否使用行動電話玩線上遊戲的重要因素,目前卻無測量量表。因此,本研究欲使用三年完成下列三研究以填補過去文獻中的缺口,在學術上是是創新的。 第一個與第二個研究分別將建構藉由行動電話參與線上遊戲之阻礙與動機量表,接著進行線上遊戲經驗在使用行動電話參與阻礙與動機之影響分析。完成前二個專屬行動線上遊戲之阻礙與動機二量表後,第三個研究再使用前二個研究建構之行動線上遊戲阻礙與動機二量表結合科技接受與使用整合理論(Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology, UTAUT)瞭解由行動電話參與線上遊戲之行為。除具學術重要性外,實務上,可以協助線上遊戲廠商更精準辨識線上遊戲玩家參與行動線上遊戲之實際原因,以增強其動機或預防(降低)其障礙,以增加行動線上遊戲之玩家數,進而增加營收。

According to the report of the Market Intelligence & Consulting Institute (MIC), playing online games is the major activity within the category of online entertainment reaching to 40% of the population in Taiwan. The market revenue is predicted NTD $12 billion in 2010 with 16.22 million users. DFC Intelligence reports that the revenue of online game worldwide reaches to $57 billion in 2009, being the main entertainment activity. On the other hand, the global popularity of mobile phone is growing at a rapid rate driving the communication industry to provide consumers with more value-added operations and wireless services. The connecting 4G (the fastest mobile transmission technology currently) combines online games with the mobile phone network, which will be an important service trend of the entertainment industry with brilliant recreation opportunity in the future. However, participating constraints and motivations are the two critical factors affecting the players to play online games with mobile phones. So far, there has not been any related measurement. Therefore, this research is to complete the following three studies which will fill in the gaps in the previous literature in three years. This is innovative academically. The first two studies will develop the constraint and motivation measurements of online gaming through mobile phone and then test the prior online game experience effect on the constraint and motivation. The third study will integrate the constraint and motivation scales developed in the first two years with the UTAUT Model to investigate the mobile online gaming behavior. Besides the academic significance, the results of this research will help managers of the online game industry to identify the actual causes of participating online game through mobile phones. Thus, the practice can enhance the players’ playing motivation or prevent (reduce) the playing constraints to increase the number of online game players, therefore increasing the revenues.