题名: 父母對他人讚美其子女成就的回應方式及相關因素之探討

关键词: 垂直成就;水平成就;謙虛;自我增進;中庸思想;modesty;zhong-yong;self-enhancement;achievement;main thinking style

摘要: 延續韓貴香( 2010a) 以大學生回憶或想像其父母在面對他人稱讚其 成就或傑出表現時可能會有的回應,所建構的三種父母對子女成就的 ( 謙虛、自我增進、矛盾型)回應方式的研究結果。本研究直接以父 母為樣本, 嘗試進一步檢驗韓貴香( 2010a) 研究所建構的父母回應 方式的有效性,以及此可能涉及的華人主要思維( 謙虛、自我增進、 中庸)的議題。研究一想回答: 1.華人父母對於他人讚美自己子女成 就的主要回應模式為何,有無其他不同於韓貴香以大學生為樣本所獲 致的回應模式存在, 若有, 其回應的方式為何; 以及, 2.依韓貴香的 探索性研究發現,父母對子女的成就最多人採矛盾式的回應方式( 即 接受對方對子女在此成就的讚美,但也同時貶抑自己的子女在其他生 活領域的缺點), 則其貶抑子女的不同生活領域向度, 是否受到子女 縱向傑出與橫向傑出不同類型成就的影響,若有,不同成就類型最常 被提及的貶抑向度分別為何。研究一將重點放在儘可能收集不同內涵 的子女成就或傑出表現,但由於每一位家長所描述的子女成就類型和 情境多不相同,此可能產生推論上的困難。因此,研究二將依據研究 一家長所描述的子女成就的情境, 編製子女成就分別為縱向傑出和 ( 或)橫向傑出的情境,以更精緻地檢驗謙虛型、自我增進型以及矛 盾型三種父母對子女成就的不同回應方式( 此部分需視研究一的結果 調整) 是否分別和中庸、謙虛和自我增進等三種不同的主要思維有 關,當然,不同思維方式和父母對子女成就所帶來的面子感受,亦可 一併探討。

A study of parents’responding patterns to other’s compliments for their children’s achievement This study follows the results of Han’s (2010a) exploring research which instructed undergraduates to recall an episode in which they had a success or accomplishment and a friend of their parent expressed compliments to their parent. Then the participants were instructed to write down the conversation between their parent and the compliments giver. The results found that parents would respond to other peoples’ compliments to their children’s achievement mainly in 3 ways: 1.Modesty: deny directly, saying that their child is not that good; 2. Self-enhancement: accept the compliments; and, 3. Ambivalence: accept the compliments for their children’s achievement; in the meanwhile, complain about their children’s drawbacks in other life domain. To examine the validity of Han’s reconstruction of parent’s responding patterns to their children’s achievement and other related variables such as main thinking styles (modesty, self-enhancement, zhong-yong), and to increase the generalizability as well, this study will recruit parents as participants directly and conduct two studies. Study one will try to answer the following questions: 1.What will be the parents’main responding patterns when they encounter someone gives compliments to their children’s achievement. Will the patterns reconstructed from a sample of parents be the same as the patterns from a sample of undergraduates (children)? If there will be some patterns different, what will these patterns be? 2. As Han’s exploring study found that the most often reported pattern was “Ambivalence”. Then, will the life domains they efface be affected by the types of children’s achievements (vertical distinctiveness vs. horizontal distinctiveness)? If the answer is yes, then, what domains will be effaced for vertical distinctiveness and what domains will be effaced for horizontal distinctiveness? Study two will try to construct scenario questionnaires of children’s achievement of vertical distinctiveness and/or horizontal distinctiveness to examine how main thinking styles such as modesty, self-enhancement, and zhong-yong are related to parents responding patterns in Confucian societies according to the scenes participants mentioned in study one. Different thinking styles and their relationships with parents’feelings of having face from their children’s achievement will also be explored in study two.