Title: 貿易,成長與福利

Other Titles: Trade, Growth, and Welfare

Abstract: 貿易開放真的會提升一國的經濟表現嗎?雖然已經有很多的實證研究給予相當肯定的 答案,但貿易開放與經濟表現的關係依然受到很多的質疑。而衡量貿易開放最基本的方 式就是貿易量,這也是在實證文獻上最多人採用的方式。但在內生成長模型中,卻很少 理論文獻以此討論此議題。本計畫即討論貿易量與成長和福利之間的關係,模型為一個 兩國兩財兩要素的內生成長模型,並加入生產外部性,且此外部性包含跨國的知識擴散 效果。

Do open economies earn better economic performance than closed economies? Although a large body of empirical research has provided an affirmative answer to this question, the relationship between trade openness and economic performance is still an open question. The most basic measure of openness is the simple trade shares, which is exports plus imports divided by GDP. A large number of empirical studies used trade shares in GDP and found a positive relationship, but few theoretical studies used this definition in endogenous growth models. The purpose of this project is to examine this relationship in a two-country (Home and Foreign) by two-good (consumption good and investment good) by two factor (capital and labor) endogenous growth model with international knowledge spillover.