Title: 結合智慧型手機與情境感知遊戲策略融入國小英語教學之研究

Other Titles: Integration of Smart Phone and Context-Aware Game Strategy in the Study of Elementary School English Instruction

Keywords: 情境感知;情境學習;無線射頻辨識技術;遊戲式學習;溝通式教學法

Abstract: 結合智慧型手機與情境感知遊戲策略融入國小英語教學之研究 隨著地球村時代的來臨,英語已成為國際交流之重要溝通工具。教育部自94學年度起,將英語課程延伸至國小三年級,並在九年一貫英語課程教學目標中,揭櫫英語教學應「培養學生學習英語的興趣與方法」,「並能在情境生活中實際應用」之重要方針。然而,從教學的角度來看,究竟要如何建立一個合宜的學習情境?要如何運用學習策略提高學童的英語學習動機?又要如何將數位科技融入英語教學呢?近年來,國內外均積極地投入利用數位科技支援情境學習的研究。就研究主題而言,多為戶外生態課程的實際體驗,針對語言教學設計之系統環境較為少見。 故此,本研究與新北市某國小英語教師合作,利用新北市「活化課程」的時段,針對國小四年級學童的需要,以「棒球(Baseball)」單元為學習主題,融入情境感知(context awareness)科技,無限射頻辨識技術(Radio Frequency Identification,RFID)及溝通式教學法(communicative language method),遊戲式學習策略(Game-based learning)配合教案的教學設計,開發一套情境式教學系統,進行情境教學。以智慧型手機(Smart phont)為讓學童進行角色扮演(role playing),問題解決(problem solving)以及小組互動(small group interaction)等學習活動,模擬真實情境學習的方式,透過同儕之間的互動學習,激勵學生對英語學習的動機,並提升學生的學習興趣與成效。希望能夠了解課程系統之使用效能與教案設計間的配合,並能夠提出系統與課程設計的改進方案。

Integration of Smart Phone and Context-Aware Game Strategy in the study of Elementary School English Instruction With the era of the global village, English has become the most important tool for international communication. From 2005, Ministry of Education in Taiwan extended the English curriculum from the third grade, and also revealed the principles of objectives of English teaching as "develop students interest in learning English and Method " and "be able to apply in real life". However, from the perspective of instructional design, how to create an appropriate learning environment for students to learn as a real life situation? How to integrate instructional design, learning strategies and digital technology in English teaching? How situated English environment effect motivation of students’ learning? Currently, studies related to technology supporting situated learning are very popular, yet the most of studies associated with the subject of ecological environment. The issues related to English language teaching as second language has not been explored thoroughly. Therefore, this study focuses on elementary school kids and using “Baseball” as the main topic to teach 4th grade students in “Vitalized English Curriculum”. Integrating the concept of context aware, radio frequency identification technology, communicative language method and game-based learning, this study attempts to develop a situated learning supporting system. Using “Smart phone” as the hand held device incorporates with the “Baseball” lesson plan to initiate the learning activities such as role playing, problem solving and small group interaction to create a real life situation to enhance learning motivation and achievement. In addition, this study is also going to explore the learning motivation and achievement of 4th grade students. Moreover, the system usability assessment and users interview will be conducted to provide suggestions for the modification of system and design.