題名: 範例式問題導向模擬學習系統的建置與發展

其他題名: Development of a Web-Based Worked Example Problem-Based Simulation Learning System

關鍵詞: 教學設計;問題導向學習;精緻反思;同儕互評

摘要: 產出數位教學作品是一個複雜的問題解決任務,設計師的創作表現取決於其設計能力、動機以及後設認知的技巧三者的交互影響,問題導向學習策略提供職前設計師有機會模擬複雜的問題解決歷程,著重學習者主動創造知識的歷程,強調如何解決的歷程(know how),不僅有助於學習結果的遠遷移,更有助於自我調節能力的培養。本研究擬建立與測試範例式問題導向模擬學習系統對於職前教學設計師數位作品產出表現的影響。第一年,以準實驗研究法分析三種不同的情境下:傳統的問題解決法、學生在解決給定問題前先給予範例示範解決的過程,以及學生在觀看完範例後主動建構問題及模擬解決的情境,學習者的數位作品創作能力是否有所不同。第二年擬進一步探究教師鷹架回饋與同儕互評此兩種回饋機制在不同問題導向融入模擬情境中對於學生的創作能力是否有不同的影響,期能進一步精緻化回饋機制的設計。最後,反思能力的養成對於學生數位作品創作能力的提昇極為重要,因此本研究第三年將探究由學習系統引導學習者進行自我反思的策略與同儕對話協作反思的策略是否對於學習者數位作品創作能力產生不同的影響,本研究期望藉由研究結果驗證自我反思與同儕協作反思的重要性,並進一步做為未來規劃訓練內容與實施時之重要依據。

The process of creating instructional products to effectively engage learners in active knowledge creation by maximizing the merits of advanced interactive learning technology is very complex. Instructiona designed are highly demand of their cognitive abilities to integrate multiple domains of knowledge and the metacognitive strategies to regulate their cognitions. Therefore, the problem based learning strategy, which engaged learners in practicing the above-mentioned process, is frequently adopted to cultivate novice designer this competence. Three research gaps after in-depth review of research in the area of Worked Example problem-based learning were identified and discussed grounded on cognitive loading theory: First, the linkage between the Worked example presented and pre-service instructional designers’ performance in producing instructional products remains unknown. Second, he scaffolding effects of peer assessment can be reasoned based on social learning and constructivism; however, the effects require empirical evidence. Last, but the most importantly, reflection is importance in developing instructional designers’ competency, which is supported by many studies. Majority of the research emphasizes on the role of “self” in the reflection process. However, argued from the collective intelligence perspective, that peer assessment and dialogue could enhance more deliberate and collaborative reflection is reasonably anticipated and required empirical examination. This study aims to explore the impact of the worked example problem-based simulation strategy incorporating diverse scaffolds and deliberate reflection techniques on pre-service instructional designers’ competency in creating digital products. A three-year study is proposed. The first-year study will focus on developing the problem-based simulation system, which will engage learners in interacting with the simulated worked example and presenting their solution paths to the given problems. Additionally, a quasi-experiment will be conducted to investigate the impacts of the example-based problem-based simulation strategy, compared with the traditional problem-based learning on 90 subjects’ performance in producing digital products. The second-year study will implement a quasi-experiment to exam subjects’ experiences in interacting with two types of scaffold mechanism embedded in the system. The third-year study will emphasize on the importance of long-term reflections when subjects are situated in simulating real-world projects. A quasi–experimental design is proposed to investigate the effects of two types of deliberate reflection (self-explanation vs. peer dialogue) on subjects’ design performance. A feature enabling learners to interact with themselves and their peers and continually modify their solution models to the given problems will be built into the learning system.