題名: 台海兩岸大學教師評鑑制度之比較研究

其他題名: A Comparative Study on Teacher (Faculty) Evaluation System in Universities between Mainland China and Taiwan

關鍵詞: 台海兩岸;大學;教師評鑑

摘要: 本研究是二年期之計畫,旨在針對台海兩岸大學教師評鑑制度進行比較研究。本研究所採取的方法包括文件分析法、文獻探討、實地訪談法、專家諮詢座談法,及比較研究法。惟此二年度訪談之對象與內容重點,將依各年度之研究主題而有不同。本研究第一年以探究中國大陸大學教師崗位聘任、職稱評定、教學考核等與教師評鑑相關之制度規章與實施情形為主;在第二年的探討主題方面,則可分前半年與後半年分別說明,前半年將以彙整及分析我國各大學教師評鑑制度建構之辦法及實施情形為主;後半年則在第一年所做中國大陸不同層級及地區高校教師評鑑相關制度的基礎上,加上前半年所蒐集的台灣各大學教師評鑑辦法及執行情況,對兩岸大學教師評鑑制度相關規章內容、實施情形、遭遇之問題,及未來可能之政策改革進行比較分析。故本研究第一年的計畫將以中國大陸不同層級及地區的大學為研究的對象範圍,訪談的對象以各該校領導幹部或熟諳其教師聘任及考核之相關人員為主,並計畫訪談其教育部相關單位之人員,以瞭解其政策走向。第二年的研究,原則上前半年以台灣各大學為研究對象範圍,後半年則再赴中國大陸繼續赴第一年未能訪談之高校,並同時針對兩岸研究所得之資料進行比較分析。

This study is a 2-years’ project. It mainly aims to explore the teacher (or faculty) evaluation system in universities in mainland China and Taiwan, respectively, and to compare their contexts, regulations, implementation, existing problems, and trends of future reform. In so doing, the methods of document analysis, literature review, field interview, expert consultation, as well as comparative studies are adopted by this study. But the focuses and samples of interviewees vary with the main themes of these two years In the first year, the study mainly focus on the interview of the academics, chief administrators of universities at different levels and regions in mainland China, as well as the key personnel in the Ministry of Education in China. In the second year, the study will collect and analyze the information of teacher evaluation system in Taiwan’s universities first, and then, on the basis of data collected previously, to compare the teacher evaluation systems in universities between Mainland China and Taiwan.