Title: 贈品促銷訊息對消費者評價影響的研究---量化與質化研究法的應用與比較

Other Titles: The Impact of Gift Promotion Cues on Consumers' Evaluation--- A Comparison between Quantitative and Qualitative Research Methods

Keywords: 贈品促銷;價格線索;語意線索;ZMET 分析法;消費者評價

Abstract: 贈品促銷訊息對消費者評價影響的研究 --量化與質化研究法的應用與比較 中 文 摘 要 贈品促銷策略是廠商廣泛採用的推廣策略之一,尤其贈品促銷戰往往是百貨公司在 年底周年慶的活動主軸之一。本研究欲以贈品促銷訊息為主題,由於曾忠蕙等人過去一 系列對於贈品促銷的研究皆在價格線索的領域,並未將語意線索納進探討,並且過去相 關研究亦較少將價格訊息與語意訊息一起應用在贈品促銷情境來探討,因此,本研究欲 結合語意線索,針對贈品促銷中,價格線索與語意線索對贈品促銷效果的影響進行剖析。 本研究將執行兩項研究,研究一以量化研究法的實驗設計方法,探討贈品促銷訊息 對消費者評價的影響。研究目的:(1)以量化的實驗法為基礎,探討贈品促銷議題。 (2)以價格促銷研究中的語意線索為基礎,修正為適用於贈品促銷情境的語意線索,並探 討語意線索的直接效果以及與價格線索的交互作用。(3)探討價格與語意線索,對消費者 評價與搜尋意圖的影響。 研究二則以消費者提供的圖片資料為基礎,以質化研究法的圖像分析技巧ZMET 分 析法,瞭解消費者對於贈品促銷廣告的想法。研究目的:(1)以ZMET 分析法為基礎, 透過深度訪談,瞭解消費者對贈品促銷廣告的內心想法。(2)根據ZMET 分析法對贈品 促銷廣告所得結論,與過去學者使用ZMET 分析法對一般廣告所得結論,比較異同。 (3)比較兩項研究結果,分析量化研究法的言辭分析技巧與質化研究法的圖像分析技巧, 對贈品促銷訊息的研究結果有何異同。

The Impact of Gift Promotion Cues on Consumers’ Evaluation – A Comparison between Quantitative and Qualitative Research Methods ABSTRACT Gift promotion strategy has been widely adopted, especially in annual sale of many department stores. Thus, this research will focus on the gift promotion to investigate the effect of gift promotion cues. Regarding gift promotion cues, Tseng has studied price cues in several studies. This research will further examine semantic cues in gift promotion, and discuss the interaction effect of price and semantic cues. Two studies will be carried out. Study one will adopt a quantitative research method, an experimental design, to examine the effect of gift promotion cues. Main purposes are as follows: (a) Adopt an experimental design to investigate the effects of gift promotion cues. (b) Make modifications about semantic cues from price promotion researches to fit in gift promotion context, and discuss the direct effect of the semantic cues and its interaction with price cues. (c) Find out the effect of gift promotion cues on consumers’evaluation and intention to search. Study two based on the information/pictures offered by consumers, and adopted a qualitative research method to understand consumers’mind deeply. Main purposes are as follows: (a) Adopt a qualitative research method, Zaltman metaphor elicitation technique (called ZMET), to understand consumers’thoughts about gift promotion ads. (b) Make comparison between results of this study using ZMET to look into gift promotion ads and results of past studies also using ZMET to examine common ads. (c) Make another comparison between the two studies of this research, and find out the differences between results of study one based on a quantitative method and results of study two based on a qualitative method.