Title: 綠色消費情境的價格促銷效果與價格折扣門檻之研究

Other Titles: A Research of Price Promotion and Threshold of Price Discount in the Green Consumerism Context

Keywords: 綠色消費主義;價格促銷;價格折扣門檻

Abstract: 綠色消費情境的價格促銷效果與價格折扣門檻之研究 這幾年來許多消費者開始重視人類的生存環境,鼓吹社會大眾多採取綠色消費的行 為,此即綠色消費主義。有些廠商已提供價格折扣的優惠,希望消費者對綠色消費的價 格促銷方式產生購買意願(如自行攜帶環保杯購買City Coffee,折價3 元),但現實狀況 中消費者似乎反應不佳。本研究即欲探討綠色消費(如自帶杯)與一般消費的價格折扣情 境下,價格促銷效果的差異,並分析兩種情境下的價格折扣門檻是否不同。本研究的研 究問題包括:(1)是否自帶杯的價格折扣情境與一般價格折扣情境下所產生的知覺犧牲與 購買意願有所不同?(2)價格折扣的訊息與產品原價訊息兩者距離的呈現上,彼此間的距 離遠近是否會影響購買意願?(3)消費者對綠色消費下的價格折扣最低門檻與飽和點,是 否比一般價格折扣下的情況來得高,因此無法促發以自帶杯購買的意願?(4)消費者對金 額折扣的價格折扣型式下產生的價格折扣最低門檻與飽和點,是否比百分比價格折扣型 式下的情況來得高,因此影響以自帶杯購買的意願? (5)消費者個人差異的變數是否會 產生干擾。本研究將以兩項子研究進行文獻探討、假說推導以及實驗方法的設計,以期 未來完成本研究後可對學術與實務界提供貢獻。

A Research of Price Promotion and Threshold of Price Discount in the Green Consumerism Context Recently, many consumers pay more attentions to the living environment and encourage publics to express environmental-friendly consuming behaviors, so green consumerism grows in abundance. Some firms have offers some price discount for green consuming behavior (ie. take your own cup to buy a cup of City Coffee, you will get $3 off), but it seems that consumer’s reaction is not so obvious. This research would discuss the issue of comparing the effect of price discount under green consuming context with that under normal context, and then try to analyze the threshold and saturation of price discount under the two different contexts. Research questions include: (1) Would the influence of price discount under green consuming context show significant difference from that under normal discounting context? (2) Is the perceptual distance between the product price and discounting information too far to make consumers notice the discounts and then improve the purchase intention? (3) Is the threshold (or saturation) of price discount under green consuming context higher than that under normal discount context? Is it the reason why the green consuming behavior could not be significant at all? (4) Would the frames of price discount, cents-off and percentage-off, affect the threshold (or saturation) of price discount? (5) Do individual differences show significant moderating effect? In brief, this research would aim to offer answers to these questions through two experiments in order to make contributions to academic as well as practical fields.