题名: 建築設計數位圖解的意義與技術之研究

关键词: 圖解;數位圖解;電腦繪圖;設計運算;圖解思考;Diagram;Digital Diagram;Computer Graphics;Design Computation;Graphical Thinking

摘要: 傳統的建築設計圖解,在建築的設計、溝通、與教育過程中廣泛的被使用,雖然有許多建築圖解 只有在設計過程中出現,最後只有部份的圖解被轉換成為設計圖說,然而圖解在建築設計的過程中扮 演著非常重要的角色是無庸置疑的。近二十年來,由於電腦繪圖與電腦輔助設計工具的日新月異,除 了電腦繪圖取代了傳統的建築繪圖之外,新型態的數位建築設計圖解也以不同的方式進入建築設計的 過程中。雖然手工製作的圖解仍然重要,然而數位圖解對於數位建築設計及其過程帶來十分重要的影 響與想像,因此本研究擬就此新的設計媒介-數位圖解,提出討論、分析、分類、與研究,並展望數 位圖解未來的發展。 「數位圖解」具有別於傳統圖解的特質,主要是由於以下幾個重要的電腦繪圖與設計運算技術觀 念的產生:一、拓樸幾何學的發達,曲線與曲面得以容易的被繪製出,並且相關的幾何計算變得非常 容易。二、參數化設計的發展,使得數位圖解的調整與衍生變得友善與迅速。三、程式化圖解背後的 數據、資料、與運算過程可以與其他軟體結合,計算出有意義的圖解。四、其他電腦動畫與繪圖演算 法的發展,繁複的圖解可以很容易被實驗與演算出來。數位圖解使得建築設計中所產生的可能圖解不 但更多樣化,而且這些豐富圖解的背後有著許多資訊支持著,可供設計者依據設計的目的判斷這些圖 解的適當性,也就是具有更複雜形態的知識化數位圖解出現在數位設計環境中了。 本研究首先探討在不同的建築史的年代:古典建築、現代主義建築、與解構建築中,圖解所扮演 輔助設計的角色與所代表的意義,與近年來不同建築團體所使用數位圖解的方式與關於建築圖解的不 同論述將被整理與討論。研究的重要課題還包括:各種數位模型所產生的圖解思考介面、電腦繪圖技 術所產生不同數位圖解的可能、與數位圖解介入不同建築設計階段的運算,也就是探討數位圖解形成 的理論、機制、演算法、與模型。研究「數位圖解」的主要目的在於思考如何將資訊化的圖解應用於 建築的設計計畫、使用評估、表面組織、建築空間、與都市空間上,以瞭解對於這嶄新的數位設計媒 介的應用。

Diagrams are in a broad range of use for design process, communication, and education in architecture. Although most of architectural diagrams only appear during the design processes, only a limited number of diagrams are translated into final design stage. However, architectural diagram plays an important role in design is beyond doubt. In the past 20 years, since the computer graphics and computer-aided design tools keep on developing each passing day, in addition to computer-aided drafting replaced the traditional architectural drafting, the new states of digital design diagram entering the building design process in different ways. Although hand-made diagrams still important, however, digital diagrams bring important attention and impacts for digital architecture and design process. This study intends to discuss this new design media, and analysis, classification, research, and prospects for future development of digital diagrams will be conferred. Digital diagrams are different from traditional diagrams, mainly due to several important techniques and concepts of computer-aided design and design computation: Firstly, the developments of topological geometry make curves and surfaces can be easily drawn out, and the associated geometric computation becomes very easy. Secondly, parametric designs make parameter adjustment and design generation become friendly and fast. Thirdly, data generated from computer programs can be combined with other software, calculating meaningful graphical results. Finally, other computer animation and computer graphics algorithm developments make complex graphical solutions can be easily calculated and displayed. Digital diagrams make architectural diagrams not only more diversified and rich, information behind digital diagrams support designers decide the appropriateness of designs, which are more complex forms of knowledge-based diagrams in the digital design environment. This research explores different applications of diagram in architectural history: classic architecture, modern architecture, and deconstructive architecture, as well as the representative and significance characteristics that architectural diagram plays. Various groups of architects use digital diagrams in different manners and with different expositions will be collected and discussed. The important issues of this research will be covered include: the various models and interfaces of digital diagrams, computer graphic technologies produce different digital diagrams, and the intervention of digital diagrams into different architectural design stages, as well as algorithms, mechanisms, model, and theories for digital diagram formations will be explored. The study of digital diagrams primarily aimed at thinking how information digital diagrams applied to building programs, design evaluation, patterns of surface, architectural space, and urban design, to promote the new understanding of digital diagrams and the use of the media.