題名: 奈米微晶鑽石之應用研究

其他題名: Studies on Application of Ultra-Nano-Crystalline Diamond (Uncd) Films

摘要: 「奈米微晶鑽石之應用研究」 中文摘要 我們過去幾年已大幅改進奈米微晶鑽石(UNCD)之孕核成長製程,可以在矽基 板上合成品質優良之奈米微晶鑽石(UNCD)薄膜,並已開發利用摻氮方法將奈米微 晶鑽石(UNCD)之導電性大幅提升。未來除了在「奈米微晶鑽石(UNCD)薄膜之孕核 與成長」及「奈米微晶鑽石(UNCD)薄膜之半導體化製程」做更進一步改進外,為 將拓展UNCD 薄膜的應用:除了場發射元件的開發外,將開發UNCD 電化學電 極感測元件及UNCD 在生醫材料方面的應用。 在「奈米微晶鑽石(UNCD)薄膜之孕核與成長」方面,我們探討利用SiC 緩衝 層改進UNCD 薄膜之孕核及成長,第一年先建立用甲基氯矽(MTCS)直接在爐管 中熱裂解CVD(thermal CVD)合成SiC 薄膜的製程,再逐年改進SiC 薄膜的特性 及品質,並探討非晶形、微晶或磊晶SiC 薄膜對UNCD 薄膜之孕核及成長行為 之影響。在「奈米微晶鑽石(UNCD)薄膜之半導體化製程」,我們將開發利用「鋰 有機金屬鹽(Methyllithium)」做為先驅體(precursor),以氣相的方式,將鋰離子摻 入奈米微晶鑽石(UNCD)薄膜中。同時,利用矽微機電製程開發矽尖端(Si-tip), 配合高導電奈米微晶鑽石(UNCD)薄膜,開發「奈米微晶鑽石(UNCD)電子場發射 元件」。此外,並將與盧向成教授合作開發「整合型奈米微晶鑽石(UNCD)電化學 感測元件」;先開發具有優越電化學C-V 特性之奈米微晶鑽石(UNCD)薄膜(如在 高導電奈米微晶鑽石(UNCD)薄膜製作金屬奈米點),在與MOS 元件配合,開發整 合型電化學感測元件。在「生醫材料方面的應用」將與徐善慧教授合作,逐年研 究神經幹細胞在奈米微晶鑽石(UNCD)薄膜平板、UNCD 溝槽、UNCD 微管中之分化 及伸展行為,作為臨床動物實驗之基礎。

Abstract In previous study, we have already markedly improved the nucleation & growth behavior for UNCD, achieving high quality UNCD thin films on Si-substrates. Moreover, we also developed the techniques for the incorporation of nitrogens into UNCD, thereafter, achieving high conductivity UNCD thin films. In this project, we tends to further improve the nucleation & growth behavior and the semiconducting properties for UNCD films, so as to develop the device applications, such as “electron field emission devices”, “electrochemical sensing devices” and “biomaterials devices”. On the study toward“improving the nucleation & growth behavior of UNCD films”, we shall use SiC buffer to enhance the nucleation of UNCD. We shall develop the technology for thermal CVD of SiC thin films using methyl-trichlorosilane (TMCS) precursors. We shall investigate firstly the effect of amorphous SiC and then the microcrystalline SiC and finally the eptaxial SiC buffer on the N & G behavior of UNCD films. On the study toward “improving the semiconducivity for UNCD films”, we shall incorporate Li-ions into UNCD in microwave plasma enhanced CVD process using the methyllithum precursors. On the development of device application for UNCD, we’ll develop the process for fabricating Si-tips so as to make the electron field emission devices. As conducting UNCD is also a good candidate for electrochemical electrodes, we shall corporate with Prof. M. S.-C. Lu to develop the electrochemical sensors. We’ll use nanodots to enhance the electrochemical sensitivity of the materials and then develop the integrated electrochemical sensore by incorporating with MOS technology. We shall collaborate with Prof. S. Hsu on the development of “biomaterials applications”. We’ll develop the process for synthesizing the planar UNCD, patterned grooving UNCD and tublar UNCD for the investigation on the differentiation and proliferation of neuro-stem cells.