題名: 探討多層次網絡概念下組織惰性與績效之關係-動態能力觀點

其他題名: A Multilevel Network Concept Relating Organizational Inertia to Performance: a Dynamic Capabilities View

關鍵詞: 動態能力;資源基礎;組織雙面性;市場導向;知識管理動態能力;企業策略;institutional theory;relationship marketing theory;resource-based view;dynamic capabilities;tension-based view;exploration and exploitation capabilities;product innovation

摘要: 本研究以三種網絡(網絡、二元、廠商)層次說明組織惰性的產生,並提出相對應 的動態能力,以作為降低組織惰性對組織績效之影響。第一、在網絡層次下,以制度理 論的觀點為基礎,產業網絡層次下,制度同形(包括強制、模仿、規範同形)所造成組 織惰性,來說明不良制度所造成的持續傷害。廠商必須建立起網絡動態能力,原因在於 動態能力的重要性在於能將資源轉換成有利於組織的競爭優勢,以避免在產業網絡下, 由於廠商間組織同形的壓力與惰性問題,而造成廠商在產品創新上之發展與表現。第 二、在二元層次下,以夥伴關係觀點為立論基礎,詳細說明組織由於二元套繫的持續時 間、規模,以及夥伴成員背景的多樣性,而造成關係惰性的產生。本研究將從關係動態 能力的角度說明,組織如何平衡行為、結構與心理張力,進而避免關係惰性對於關係績 效所造成的不良影響。第三、在廠商層次下,以資源基礎觀點為理論基礎,說明組織管 理、文化、結構與程序等方面的資本資源,所造成的惰性問題,進而抗拒組織進行任何 變革活動。雖然探索能力與應用能力分別和組織績效有著某種程度影響關係,但廠商同 時兼具與平衡這兩項能力的過程,即為廠商的雙面靈巧動態能力,將有助於降低組織惰 性對績效之影響。

This study develops a multilevel conceptual model relating organizational inertia to organizational performance. Building on the notion of multilevel network (network-, pair-, and firm-level), we derive the causal logic of our model from three types of organizational inertia: organizational isomorphism, relationship inertia, and organizational internal inertia. First, by drawing on the institutional theory to depict the components of organizational isomorphism, this study presents a conceptual model explaining how the network capabilities can moderate the negative relationship between three isomorphism forces and product innovation performance. Second, based on the relationship marketing theory, this study develops a conceptual to specify how balanced relationship tensions moderate the relationship between relationship inertia and relationship efficiency and effectiveness. Third, this study advances research on resource-based view and ambidextrous capabilities by examining how the capability configuration of a firm’s explorative and exploitative capability shapes the relationship between organizational internal inertia and performance. Finally, the research framework also empirically supports perspectives from the literature on institutional theory, relationship marketing theory, resource-based view, dynamic capabilities, tension-based view, exploration and exploitation capabilities, and organizational performance.