Title: 消費者對綠色餐廳的認知、個人價值觀與用餐意願之研究-環境關切與態度之中介角色

Other Titles: The Study of Consumers’ Perceptions, Personal Values and Intention toward Green Restaurant: the Mediating Roles of Environmental Concerns and Attitudes

Keywords: 綠色餐廳;個人價值;環境關切;價值-態度-意圖/行為模式;線性結構模式

Abstract: 隨著消費者環境保護意識的抬頭,企業的行銷活動亦更重視環保訴求。但有關綠色餐廳的相關研究,仍多為探討餐飲業及消費者對綠色餐廳的認知、消費者對綠色餐廳之消費意願與願付價格、消費者生活型態與綠色餐廳之消費態度及意願調查;然對於消費者本身的個人價值及知識(綠色餐廳的認知、環境知識)、環境關切、選擇綠色餐廳的態度及行為意圖之間的關係研究,卻付之闕如。因此本計畫將針對消費者本身的個人價值、對綠色餐廳的認知、環境關切及選擇綠色餐廳行為進行為期兩年的研究。 本研究第一年期的計畫旨在瞭解消費者選擇綠色餐廳的影響因素為何?主要探討消費者知識(對綠色餐廳的認知、環境知識)、環境關切、選擇綠色餐廳的態度及行為意圖間之關聯。第二期將以價值-態度-意圖/行為(value-attitude-intention/behavior)模式為基礎,並結合環境關切,利用線性結構模式建構出消費者選擇綠色餐廳的行為模式,期望能對消費者選擇綠色餐廳之行為進行更深入的分析。此外本研究將更進一步檢視消費者的個人價值及知識對行為意圖的影響是否會透過環境關切及態度,產生中介作用。預期本計畫研究結果對學術理論的進展將有所貢獻,並有助於餐廳經營者瞭解消費者對綠色餐廳的認知與惠顧行為,以制定有效的行銷溝通策略,促進該產業的永續經營。

With the rising of consumers’ awareness on environment protection, more and more corporations also pay more attention to environmental protection on their marketing activities. The increased environmental awareness is poised to have a significant influence on green restaurants. Although, in the green restaurants, previous studies have dealt with the restaurant managers’ as well as the consumers’ perception of green restaurants, consumers willingness to pay for green restaurant, investigate the relationships of consumers’ life style, consumers attitude and purchase intention toward green restaurant. However, to our knowledge, few researchers have shed light focused on restaurant customers’ decision-making processes when visiting a green restaurant. In addition, the relationships between personal values, perception of green restaurants, environmental concerns, attitude and intention towards green restaurant have not yet been examined. In the first year of the study, we will clarify these variables (consumers’ knowledge, environmental concerns, attitude and intention toward green restaurant) relate to each other. We will also investigate the effect of consumers’ knowledge, environment concern, attitude, on intention to dine at a green restaurant. In second year, we will use the value attitude intention/behavior (VAB) as the fundamental framework and consider the environmental concerns to build new model to explain (predict) consumers’ intention to visit a green restaurant. Structural equation modeling was employed to test the proposed model in this proposal. We also will examine the mediating effect of environmental concerns and attitude on the relationship between the personal values (consumer knowledge) and consumers patronize intentions at a green restaurant. We expect the findings of this project will have implications in hospitality industry for restaurant marketing in the future directions for academic and industry practitioners.