Title: 半導體聯盟的科技創新與競爭動態:兼採量化與質化研究

Other Titles: Competitive Dynamics of Technological Innovation in Semiconductor Alliances: a Joint-Research by Quantitative and Qualitative Approaches

Abstract: 半導體聯盟的科技創新與競爭動態:兼採量化與質化研究 本研究計畫試圖整合知識基礎觀點 (Grant, 1996; Kogut & Zander, 1992; Kogut & Zander, 1993) 與動態競爭策略 (Chen, 1996; Chen & Hambrick, 1995; Chen, Smith, & Grimm, 1992), 來探索國際聯盟夥伴的知識與地理因素, 如何共同影響其科技創新策略, 並將實證研究聚焦在半導體產業。此研究方向係延伸計畫主持人近期將發表的國際聯盟研究論文 (Wen & Chuang, 2009; Wen & Chuang, Forthcoming), 而由一個質性的次計畫與另一個量化的次計畫所共同組成。 前述論文先後以兩個樣本 (640個至少有一個台灣公司夥伴, 和7,030個至少有一個中國或南韓公司夥伴所組成的國際聯盟), 來驗證知識與地理因素如何影響聯盟的治理模式決策—契約或合資。該針對開發中國家的研究發現, 知識因素在特定時空情境下對合資治理模式比較具影響力, 包括地理位置在開發中國家、由非知識競爭的夥伴組成、愈近期組成的聯盟。 然而, 兩份初稿先後在四次國際研討會報告,與Asia Pacific Journal of Management (SSCI)審議時 (Wen & Chuang, 2007; Wen et al., 2009), 審議者曾指出該研究的侷限, 為知識與地理因素的衡量問題。前述論文係引用SDC聯盟資料庫中的產業碼 (four-digit SIC code)來代表知識的範疇, 並以已開發國家和開發中國家來代表地理因素, 故兩種衡量均較為靜態與狹隘。為進一步克服此衡量的侷限, 本人計畫進行國際研發聯盟的個案研究, 來深入探索知識內涵與跨組織、組織內兩層次的例規, 如何影響科技創新的策略過程與競爭後果。 本質性的次計畫將研究由台灣的半導體設計公司(達盛電子)和日本半導體整合裝置製造者(NEC), 自2006年組成的ZigBee研發聯盟。此研究係根據意圖性的抽樣原則 (Eisenhardt, 1989), 選出此國際聯盟來呈現兩家在知識範疇互補的公司, 如何透過共同研發新科技標準的解決方案, 來強化彼此的競爭優勢。本研究除了在跨組織的層次上, 應用由行動-回應構成的對偶性競爭動態分析架構之外, 也將在組織內的層次上, 展現策略聯盟如何扮演推動聯盟夥伴之策略變革的過程(Barr, Stimpert, & Huff, 1992; Crossan & Berdrow, 2003; Huff, Huff, & Thomas, 1992) , 以及如何發展科技創新的動態能耐(Eisenhardt & Martin, 2000; Helfat et al., 2007; Teece, Pisano, & Shuen, 1997) 。 接著, 本量化次計畫則將治理模式決策的研究重心, 放在地理因素的多樣性上。由於實證範疇聚焦在知識代碼為半導體的1,692個聯盟(仍取樣自SDC資料庫), 夥伴來自全球30個開發中和已開發國家。除了檢測地理的不對稱性如何影響國際聯盟的決策之外, 本計畫特別將此樣本分為兩個次樣本──有無前20大半導體公司參與該聯盟(有前20大佔25%), 以進一步比較大小規模公司之間的知識不對稱性(Wen et al., 2009), 對聯盟策略的影響, 特別以半導體此一科技密集產業為焦點 (Helfat & Raubitschek, 2000)。

Competitive Dynamics of Technological Innovation in Semiconductor Alliances: A Joint-research by Quantitative and Qualitative Approaches This research blends the perspectives of knowledge-based view (Grant, 1996; Kogut & Zander, 1992; Kogut & Zander, 1993) and competitive dynamics (Chen, 1996; Chen & Hambrick, 1995; Chen, Smith, & Grimm, 1992) to illustrate how knowledge and location factors of international partners jointly impact technological innovation strategies with a contextual focus on the Semiconductor industry. Extending from our prior study on international alliances (Wen & Chuang, 2009; Wen & Chuang, Forthcoming), this proposal consists of two sub-projects via qualitative and quantitative approaches. Our prior study identified knowledge and location factors affecting the governance-mode choice – contractual versus equity-based, based on the tests of 640 international alliances with at least a partner from Taiwan, and another sample of 7,030 alliances with at least a partner from China or South Korea. These researches on emerging economies found the boundary conditions of knowledge determinants, whose governance effect on equity-based mode becomes more significant for the alliances located in the host country of an emerging partner, consisting of non-competing partners, and formed in the more recent period. However, the reviewers of four international conferences (Wen & Chuang, 2007; Wen et al., 2009) and Asia Pacific Journal of Management (APJM) commented about our measurements of knowledge and location factors. Utilizing the alliance-database of SDC, our prior study used four-digit SIC code as the proxy of knowledge, and emerging versus developed economies as the proxy of location, which are static and narrow in natural. For overcoming such a limitation, I will conduct an in-depth case-study of an international R&D alliance to examine more specifically what kinds of knowledge under what inter-organizational and intra-organizational routines influence the strategic processes and competitive outcomes of technological innovation. This qualitative sub-project will investigate the ZigBee R&D alliance formed by a Taiwanese IC design firm (UBEC) and a Japanese IC-IDM firm (NEC) since 2006. As an intentional sample (Eisenhardt, 1989), I selected this alliance to illustrate how alliance partners with complementary knowledge to enhance their competitive advantages when coping with new technological standards. In addition to the action-response dyad of competitive dynamics at an inter-organizational alliance-level from the perspective of competitive dynamics, this sub-project also attempts to illustrate how strategic alliances as a mean toward strategic renewals (Barr, Stimpert, & Huff, 1992; Crossan & Berdrow, 2003; Huff, Huff, & Thomas, 1992) of UBEC and NEC at an intra-organizational level, when developing their dynamic capabilities of technological innovation (Eisenhardt & Martin, 2000; Helfat et al., 2007; Teece, Pisano, & Shuen, 1997). Moreover, for overcoming the limitation about location factors, this quantitative sub-project will apply our governance model in a sample of 1,692 Semiconductor alliances while expanding the partner locations to 30 economies. In addition to incorporating more location-diversity for testing location-asymmetry, I will split the sample into the 421 alliances (25%) formed by at least a top-20 Semiconductor firm versus those without any, so that the governance effects of knowledge-asymmetry (Wen et al., 2009), between larger firms and smaller firms can be further compared in the context of technological intensive industry (Helfat & Raubitschek, 2000).