題名: 利用機械化學法改性焚化飛灰作為發泡劑製備多孔功能陶瓷材料的技術開發之研究

其他題名: Mechanochemical Modifying Mswi Fly Ash as Foaming Agent to Produce the Porous Functional Ceramic

關鍵詞: 焚化飛灰;調濕材料;多孔陶瓷;機械化學;發泡劑;MSWI fly ash;humidity-controlling ceramic;porous ceramic;mechanochemical;foaming agent

摘要: 近年來都市垃圾焚化飛灰之處理,已經開始走向資源再利用的方向。本團隊先 前利用機械化學法處理飛灰,發現對於所含大量的重金屬具有顯著穩定化之現象, 進而考慮發揮機械化學法將會改變飛灰於高溫之下釋放氣體特性之功能,進行燒製 多孔材料開發調濕功能陶瓷之研究。焚化飛灰於燒結過成中會因成份分解而產生大 量氣體,但由於氣體產生溫度過低,且於短時間內即大量產生,不利於多孔性材料 之生成;經初步研究顯示,研磨改性可大幅度降低產氣速率並延長產氣時間,使原 料於高溫燒結反應時能產生大量微小孔隙,有利於多孔功能陶瓷之燒成。 研究將分為兩年,第一年將以改性後焚化飛灰替代燒製多孔陶瓷所需之發泡劑 作為研究主軸,掌握孔隙製作的關鍵因素;第二年將進行調濕材料性能的各項檢測, 並以調濕材料的性能與孔隙成型因子進行相關分析研究,建立評估模式,以期充分 掌握產品製作參數的調整範圍,達到生產高品質再生環保建材之目標。

The current trend is towards recycling for municipal solid waste incinerator (MSWI) fly ash in Taiwan area. Continually the achievements of the study on the mechanical chemical technology stabilizing heavy metal in MSWI fly ash, this study using the mechanical chemical and sintering technologies to synthesize porous material, and then to develop the humidity-controlling ceramic. Owing to the sintering process of the MSWI fly ash could generate large amount of gas that caused by the thermal reaction among the compounds within it. The gas will be produced in the early stage of sintering and it will release at short period, which has an adverse effect on the uniform porous produced. Through changing the characteristic of the fly ash, the generated rate of the gas could be substantially decreased and the generated period of the gas could be extended. This phenomenon is helpful to generate uniform porous of the material. This study is divided into two years. The first year will focus on changing the characteristic of the MSWI fly ash as a blowing agent for the porous material, and the critical factors of porous formation will be controlled. The second year’s studies will analysis the relationship among the functions of the humidity-controlling material and the factors of the porous formation, and the humidity-controlling ceramic will be developed. The product of the adjustment range of the parameters and the assessment model will be established, after the characteristics of the performance of the humidity-adjusting ceramic product have been analyzed.