Title: 多行程並流型薄膜萃取器中質量傳送之修正因子分析

Other Titles: Correction-Factor Analysis on Mass Transfer in Multipass Parallel-Flow Membrane Extractors

Keywords: 薄膜萃取器;質量傳送;改良型修正因子分析;mass transfer;multi-pass mass exchangers;membrane module;modified correction-factor analysis;membrane extraction

Abstract: 本研究主要將藉由改良型修正因子分析方法,探討多行程並流型薄膜萃取器 中之質量傳送現象。由於薄膜萃取器的質傳理論分析可類比於熱交換器的熱傳理 論,因此擬利用熱交換器之理論基礎為架構來進行質量傳送系統之理論推導。其 討論的範圍有:單行程、雙行程、三行程及四行程四種的流動方式,而以體積流 率,質傳面積,分配係數和整體質量傳送係數等為參數,來繪出方便且適用的改 良型修正因子圖表,因此可以不必使用傳統式修正因子分析中繁雜的疊代法,可 以很容易地計算出萃取速率。理論推算值將以實驗結果印證之。實驗將使用微孔 薄膜做為可滲透膜,藉甲基異丁酮來萃取水溶液中的醋酸。

The expressions of mass-transfer rate for membrane extraction through the parallel-flow multipass rectangular modules will be derived based on the modified correction-factor analysis coupled with the mass balances. These expressions are explicit and the mass-transfer rate can be readily calculated by applying the modified correction-factor chart, instead of using the try-and-error method which should be employed in the conventional correction-factor analysis, for designing heat and mass exchangers. The modified correction factors are function of flow rate, mass-transfer area, distribution coefficient and overall mass-transfer coefficient, and some values of them are given graphically in the charts. The theoretical predictions will be confirmed with the experimental results, Experiments will be carried out with the use of membrane sheet made of microporous polypropylene as a permeable barrier to extract acetic acid from aqueous solution by methyl isobutyl ketone.