題名: 高效率乙醇蒸氣重組系統開發

其他題名: Development of an Experimental High Performance Ethanol Steam Reforming System

摘要: 質子交換膜燃料電池系統作為可攜式電源,由於具有高能源使用效率,且成本逐漸降 低之下,已成為取代傳統電池之最佳選擇,為克服氫氣直接使用之危險性,選擇具再 生能源特性之乙醇,進行蒸氣重組現場製氫技術開發。乙醇蒸氣重組產氫之轉化率與 系統效能,成為此技術之成敗與否的關鍵。為達上述之目 標,本計劃將由兩方面著手, 觸媒製備方面:合成Ni、Cu 或 Ce 等金屬負載於微米級氧化物載體上,形成複合觸 媒,將其洗積 (Washcoat)於不鏽鋼微通道反應器的通道中,並改變觸媒配方以期在低 溫下,有較高的乙醇轉化率與氫氣選擇率。系統設計方面:利用微通道反應器進行蒸 氣重組反應,具以下之優點:(1)增加進料與反應物接觸媒之比表面積(2)增加熱傳表面 積(3)有效縮小系統體積。本計畫之第一階段將利用系統模擬技術,建立各微通道反應 裝置之數學模式,以掌握各裝置設計之性能特性。第二階將進行觸媒改質,以降低反 應之操作溫度,增加整體系統效能。最後運用建立之各微通道反應器,進行系統水熱 整合,並探討包括動態特性與控制/操作策略。配合質子交換膜燃料電池與微通道重組 器,目的在建立體積小/高效能之燃料處理系統,其可應用之發電範圍,小至3C 電子 產品大至家用小型發電系統。

Proton exchange membrane fuel cell systems had high energy conversion efficiency and often used it as portable power sources. It becomes a candidate for substituting traditional batteries due to prices keep going down. In order to overcome the danger of direct used hydrogen, the bio-ethanol become popular for generating hydrogen via in-suit steam reforming. The conversion and system efficiency of ethanol steam reformer become key performance indexes for development the technology. In order to achieve our goal, our project will focus on improving the conversion and system efficiency by following two methods: one is catalyst performance improved, and the other is micro-channel reactor design. Utilization of Ni, Cu and Ce synthesize over nano-size metal-oxide and become composite catalysts. Washcoat method is used to deposit the catalyst on the surface of micro-channel ethanol reformer. The catalyst compositions changed in order to maximize the ethanol conversion and hydrogen selectivity. Using micro-channel ethanol steam reforming has some advantages. (1) Increasing the contact area of reactants and catalysts, (2) Increasing the heat transfer areas, (3) Reducing the size of reformers. In first design stage, we will build the mathematical model for each micro-channel reactor and understand the design characteristic. In second design stage, water and heat integration were used to find out the optimal operating conditions. Finally, the control and start-up strategies will be discussed in order to get the compact size and high efficiency of ethanol steam reforming systems.