Title: 纖維酒精發酵液之薄膜蒸餾純化分離模擬與模組設計

Other Titles: Purification and Separation of Bioethanol from Fermentation Broth by Simulation and Module Design of Membrane Distillation

Keywords: bio-ethanol;membrane distillation;module design;simulation;temperature polarization

Abstract: 生質酒精是現今全世界最受矚目的再生能源之一,年產量佔全球生質燃料的90%以 上。目前可用來生產酒精的生質原料來源相當廣泛,主要包括糖質、澱粉或是木質纖維 素(lignocelluloses)等三種。木質纖維素作為生質酒精原料有以下優點:(一)原料開發過 程中較不會與糧食生產發生衝突;(二)來源多樣化;(三)原料成本低;(四)木質素亦可作 為發電燃料,降低對傳統石化能源之需求。因此,以木質纖維素做為生產酒精的原料, 將會是今後發展生質酒精的重點研究方向。 在傳統上分離兩沸點不同之物質常使用蒸餾方法,但蒸餾需耗費大量的能源。自薄 膜分離技術快速進展以來,薄膜蒸餾(membrane distillation, MD)技術被大量的研究與開 發,薄膜蒸餾裝置的優點是設備體積小、低能耗以及高品質等。 本研究計畫的目的將以薄膜蒸餾技術進行纖維酒精純化分離,主要以熱流軟體 FLUENT 模擬薄膜蒸餾系統,輔以實驗證實,並研發增大薄膜蒸餾通量的方法。

Bio-ethanol is now one of the worldwide development renewable energy. Its yearly production is up to about 90% of bio-fuel. The bio-materials which could be raw materials to produce bio-ethanol include sugar, starch and lignocelluloses. Lignocelluloses be a bio-ethanol raw materials have the following benefits: (1) not conflict to food production; (2) various sources; (3) low cost; (4) also can be raw materials for electrical power. Therefore lignocelluloses be a bio-ethanol raw materials is a key research point. Distillation is an unit operation for separating two similar substances. Its drawback is the huge amount of energy consumed. On the other hand membrane distillation (MD) has a strong point of low energy consumed, small space and high separation quality etc. This project is aim for purification and separation of bio-ethanol by simulation of membrane distillation and develop a novel MD module to enhance permeate flux.