題名: M-型BaFe12O19硬磁性細微粉體的製備與特性分析

其他題名: Preparation and Characterization of M-Type Barium Ferrites Hard Magnetic Fine Particles

關鍵詞: Barium ferrites;Precipitation;Hydrothermal reaction;Magnetic properties;Ceramic powder

摘要: M-型鐵酸鋇(BaFe12O19)為一重要的硬磁性陶瓷材料,此材料被廣泛地運用在電子 與電機工業中。本研究擬開發一結合了共沉澱法與水熱合成技術之製程於較低溫下合成 具高品質(如:高飽和磁場強度、高矯頑磁力)的結晶BaFe12O19 細微粉體。研究過程 中,首先將以共沉澱法來製備含Ba2+ : Fe+3 = 1 : 12 的先驅物。製得之先驅物再藉由水熱 反應過程中的溶解-再結晶變化於高壓但低溫下製得結晶BaFe12O19 細微粉體。實驗製程 中製得的先驅物和最終粉體會藉由X-光繞射儀(XRD)、紅外線光譜儀(IR)、熱重分 析儀(TG)、熱示差分析儀(DSC)、穿透式電子顯微鏡(TEM)、掃描式電子顯微鏡 (SEM)、能量散射光譜儀(EDS)、BET 比表面積測量儀(BET sorptometer)、氣體比 重儀(gas pycnometer)和超導量子干涉磁量儀(SQUID)等來分析其特性,以瞭解所 製得BaFe12O19 的性質與製程參數的關係。

M-type barium ferrite (BaFe12O19) is one of important hard magnetic ceramics and is widely used in the electronic and electrical industries. In this study, crystalline BaFe12O19 fine particles, with low formation temperature, high coercive force, high anisotropic property, large magnetization, and high thermal stability, will be prepared by a process involving a co-precipitation step and hydrothermal reaction. To prepare BaFe12O19 fine particles, the precursor containing stoichiometric amounts of Ba2+ and Fe3+ to form BaFe12O19 will be firstly produced by a co-precipitation technique. The precursor will then be converted to crystalline barium ferrites through a dissolution-recrystallization mechanism in hydrothermal reaction. The obtained precursors and final products will be characterized using X-ray diffraction (XRD), infrared spectrometer (IR), thermograviometric analyzer (TG), differential scanning calorimeter (DSC), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), energy dispersive spectroscopy (EDS), gas pycnometer, BET sorptometer and superconducting quantum interference device magnetometer (SQUID). Effects of process parameters on the physical and chemical properties of the prepared BaFe12O19 fine particles will be investigated.