题名: 《景德傳燈錄》詞語研究

关键词: 景德傳燈錄;口語詞;常用詞;同義詞;近代漢語

摘要: 《景德傳燈錄》詞語研究 道原所編《景德傳燈錄》成書於北宋真宗景德年間(1004-1007),為禪宗燈錄體之代表作,在禪宗史上具有舉足輕重的影響。 本計畫所研究的詞語,指的是一般詞語,具有口語色彩或常用的詞語,而非佛教的名相,討論的重點有二:1.詞語考釋,探索新詞、疑難詞的意義與源流。2.同義詞辨析,以義位為單位,將擁有同一義位者分組,區別各組成員的差異。 《景德傳燈錄》的語言屬於近代漢語,窮盡式、專精式的專書研究是建構漢語史重要的一個環扣,就語言的角度而言,本計畫反映晚唐迄北宋白話系統的一個片段,有助於瞭解當時詞語的意義與變化;就佛教傳播而言,還提供了另一個觀察面,瞭解佛教進入中國,植根中國,影響漢語歷史軌跡。

A study of words and phrases in 〞Jinde Chuandeng Lu〞 Dao Yuan's compilation, “Jinde Chuandeng Lu", completed during the Song Dynasty (approximately 1004AD - 1007AD), is the representative work for Zen Buddhism and occupies a position of high importance in the history of Zen. The research of this project is not Buddhist terminology, but common words and phrases which are oral in nature rather than written, and words and phrases in common use. There are two focal points in the research: 1. Explanation of the meaning of words and phrases, exploration of new words as well as the origin and meaning of difficult words. 2. Differentiation and analysis of synonyms. Using sememes as the standard unit, dividing those sememes with identical meaning into groups and distinguishing their differences. The language of “Jinde Chuandeng Lu" belongs to modern Chinese. The first step in establishing the history of the Chinese language is careful and expert research of special texts. From the standpoint of language, this project will reflect the vernacular of a particular period of the Song Dynasty, assist in understanding the meaning of words and expressions and their changes. From the standpoint of the promulgation of Buddhism, assist in understanding the introduction of Buddhism to China and its effect on the history of the Chinese language.