Title: Metacognitive skills development:A web-based approach in higher education

Other Titles: 增進大專院校學生後設認知能力之研究:以網路學觀點探討

Keywords: metacognitive skill;web-based training;metacognition;higher education;self-plan;self-monitor;quasi-experimental design;後設認知能力;網路學習;後設認知;高等教育;自我計畫;自我監控;準實驗設計

Abstract: Although there were studies that presented the applications of metacognitive skill training, the research on web-based metacognitive skills training are few. The purpose of this study is to design a web-based learning environment and further examine the effect of the web-based training. A pretest-posttest quasi-experimental design was used in this study. Fifty-three college students were assigned into experimental and control groups. After four-week training period, the results of paired-samples t-test showed that experimental group's posttest scores were significantly higher than the pretest scores in self-plan, self-monitor, and total score, while there was no significance in the control group. In addition, students in experimental group made significantly greater gains compared to control group in self-plan. Discussion and suggestions are also provided.

雖然目前已有許多研究在探討如何增進學習者後設認知能力的教學方法與相關應用,但以網路學習觀點切入的研究卻十分缺乏。本研究主要目的為設計一個以網路為主的學習環境,並更進一步探討該教學模式與法對於提升大專學生後設認知能力之成效為何。本研究採用了准實驗設計當中的不等組前厚冊控制組設計,其中共計五十三名大專學生參與本研究並被分為實驗組和對照組。在經過了四週的學習活動之後,研究結果顯示實驗組在自我計劃與自我監控這兩項後設認知能力都有顯著的進步,而對照組則無。此外,根據共變數分析的結果顯示實驗組在提升自我計畫能力方面顯著高於對照組。最後本研究也提供了相關討論及其建議。