題名: 臺灣地區各縣市道路安全績效之比較研究

其他題名: A Study on Comparison of Road Safety Performance in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 道路安全績效指標;主成份分析法;Road Safety Performance;Principal Component Analysis

摘要: 由於政府相關單位之道路安全改善計畫與交通事故之死傷人數並未直接之因果關係,須藉由道路安全績效指標衡量整體道路交通系統改善程度。本研究主要利用內政部警政署交通事故統計資料找出我國當前主要道路交通安全問題,以建構道路安全績效指標架構,其中包括:死傷指標、重點行為指標及政策指標。本研究利用主成分分析法(Principal Component Analysis, PCA)衡量縣市道路安全績效。分析結果顯示,以臺北市、臺北縣、臺中市、臺南市及桃園縣道安績效較佳。最後,將我國22縣市依資源條件予以歸類為三大群,並以臺北市、基隆市及雲林縣相對道安績效較佳。

The government did not provide the relationship of road safety improvement plan and casualty number caused by traffic accidents, and therefore we need to use the road safety performance indicators to measure the improvement of the overall traffic system. This study used the statistics of traffic accident from National Police Agency of Ministry of the Interior to find out the main problems of road safety in Taiwan and then to construct road safety performance indicators including casualty indicators, key action indicators and policy indicators. This study utilized Principal Component Analysis(PCA) to measure road safety performance of each county and city.The results from this study indicated that the performances of Taipei City, Taipei County, Taichung City, Tainan City and Taoyuan County were better.Finally, this study categorized 22 counties and cities in Taiwan into 3 groups; and road safety performances of Taipei City, Keelung City, and Yunlin County was better.