題名: 台歐關係的基石:「歐洲議會友台小組」的建構與功能

其他題名: The Cornerstone of Relations between Taiwan and the EU-Constructions and Functions of the EP-Taiwan Friendship Group

關鍵詞: 歐洲議會友台小組;友台小組;歐洲議會;台灣與歐盟;國會外交;台灣外交政策;EP-Taiwan Friendship Group;Taiwan Friendship Group;European Parliament;Taiwan and European Union;Parliamentary Diplomacy;Taiwan's Foreign Policy

摘要: 歐洲是我國除了美國之外,最主要的外交戰場,然而,在正常外交受到限制的情況下,國會外交顯得格外重要。我國外交部多年來積極協助安排立法委員赴歐訪問,並邀請歐洲國家議員與歐洲議會議員來台訪問,使台歐雙邊關係獲得進展。從議員們互動過程中,我們發現在歐洲議會中所設立的「歐洲議會友台小組」在促進台歐關係發展上扮演重要角色。「歐洲議會友台小組」是一個以歐洲議會人民黨團為基礎的非官方組織,208位成員遍佈27個歐盟會員國。為了清楚勾勒「歐洲議會友台小組」在台歐關係發展上的重要性,本文蒐集相關決議案文件,詳實剖析各項決議案的推展過程,最後研究發現「歐洲議會友台小組」乃透過「兩途徑,四階段」的方式,將其友好台灣的各項決議案付諸實現,2009年5月台灣得以觀察員的身份參加世界衛生大會,「歐洲議會友台小組」的貢獻實不容忽視。凡此以觀,「歐洲議會友台小組」在促進台歐關係發展上具有四項功能:促使台灣參與國際事務的主要推動力、台灣施展外交遊說的重要平台、歐盟對台友好政策的催生者與台歐友好關係的基石。因此,我國政府應該與「歐洲議會友台小組」保持密切關係,以讓台歐關係能夠穩定發展。

Apart from the United States, Europe is the main arena of Taiwan's foreign affairs. However, due to the absence of normal diplomatic relations, parliamentary diplomacy has gained an unusual degree of importance. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan has actively encouraged mutual visits of parliamentarians from both the legislative Yuan and EP (European Parliament). Through these means, the development of relations between Taiwan and the EU has been fostered. From the interaction of parliamentarians from both sides, we are able to discern the key role played by the EP-Taiwan Friendship Group in enhancing relations between Taiwan and the EU. Based on the Group of the European People's Party and Democrats, the EP-Taiwan Friendship Group is an unofficial organization whose 208 members come from 27 member states of the EU. In order to clearly outline the importance of the EP-Taiwan Friendship Group in the development of relations between Taiwan and the EU, we have compiled related resolution documents and have analyzed in detail the process of promoting the resolutions. From this research we conclude that the EP-Taiwan Friendship Group has accomplished the resolutions in favor of Taiwan through a process of "Two Approaches and Four Stages". Taiwan's attainment of observer status in the WHA during May of 2009 is due in no small measure to the contributions of the EP-Taiwan Friendship Group. It is asserted here that the EP-Taiwan Friendship Group delivers four means of promoting relations between Taiwan and the EU. Namely, the Group constitutes the principal driving force for allowing Taiwan's participation in international affairs; it stands as an important platform for diplomatic lobbying of Taiwan; it is an accelerator of favorable policies towards Taiwan; and it forms the cornerstone of relations between Taiwan and the EU. Consequently, Taiwan's government should further intensify contacts with the EP-Taiwan Friendship Group to promote the development of relations between Taiwan and the EU.