Title: A study of the relationships among learning styles, participation types, and performance in programming language learning supported by online forums

Other Titles: 線上論壇輔助程式語言學習之學習風格、參與類型與學習績效的關係之研究

Keywords: Interactive learning environments;Cooperative/collaborative learning;Learning communities;Programming and programming languages; 互動學習環境;協同學習;學習社群;程式與程式語言

Abstract: This study is focused on the relationships among learning styles, participation types, and learning performance for programming language learning supported by an online forum. Kolb’s learning style inventory was used in this study to determine a learner’s learning type: ‘Diverger’, ‘Assimilator’, ‘Converger’, and ‘Accommodator’. Social Learning Theory was also used to define four participation types. These types in turn were used to describe the learning associated with the use of online forums: ‘Replier’, ‘Asker’, ‘Watcher’, and ‘No activity’.

A total of 144 students participated in this experiment as part of a half semester ASP.NET programming language learning courses. The course contained an online forum for supporting the students’ social activities and participation. In this study, ‘learning score’ and ‘satisfaction’ were used to measure learning performance.

The results of this study were the following: (1) different learning styles were associated with significantly different learning scores and that the ‘Accommodator’ style was associated with superior learning scores; (2) participation types were also associated with significantly different learning scores and that the ‘Replier’ type is associated with superior learning scores; (3) learning satisfaction is not significantly different among the different learning styles or different participation types, but the average is significantly higher than average values (3.5) of 7-point Likert scale; (4) there is no significant association between learning styles and participation types. Explanations and discussions of these results are offered.

Based on the results of this study, we propose that programming language learning, supported with online forums and students’ active participation, increases learning performance as measured by student learning scores.

本研究主要是探討線上論壇支援程式語言學習之學習風格、參與類型與學習績效等之間的關係。本研究採用Kolb學習風格之類型:擴散型(Diverger)、同化型(Assimilator)、聚斂型(Converger)之社會化互動行為為基礎,依據在線上論壇對學習主題之參與互動行為,本研究定義線上論壇之參與類型:回應型(Replier)、提問型(Asker)、瀏覽型(Watcher)與無參與型(No activity)等。

本研究共有144位大二資管系學生參與實驗,以半個學期ASP.NET程式語言課程為實驗課程內容,課程進行過程包含使用線上論壇(教學支援平台)支援學生參與互動討論之社會化活動,實驗結束以學習成績與學習滿意度作為學習績效之衡量基準。

研究結果顯示:(1)不同學習風格類型之學習成績具有顯著差異,調適型學習者之學習成績表現較為優異;(2)不同參與類型之學習成績亦具有顯著差異,回應型學習者之學習成績表現較為優異;(3)不同學習風格與不同參與類型對於學習滿意度並無顯著差異,但是對於使用線上論壇支援學習之平均滿意度顯著高於Likert 7點量表之平均值(3.5);(4)學習風格與參與類型之間並無顯著對應關係。本研究亦針對各項研究結果分項詳細說明與討論。

基於本研究之研究結果,我們建議程式語言學習輔以線上論壇與鼓勵學生積極性之參與,將有助於提升學習績效之學習成績。