Title: 軌道系統室內音量之研究

Other Titles: A study on indoor noise in the train compartment in a railway system

Keywords: 室內噪音;軌道系統;Indoor Noises;Railway System

Abstract: 隨著社會的進步,經濟工業快速的成長,與都市化影響,都市人口隨之增加,使得大眾運輸工具快速成長,以期能趕上人口增加的速度,大眾運輸工具的增加帶來了便利性,但交通噪音對人們的影響也隨之增加。希望未來民眾對於生活品質要求預先做準備,減低噪音來減少搭乘時對於民眾語言清晰度的影響,且軌道系統減低噪音能提供民眾一個舒適的搭乘環境。

依量測結果提出建議:

一、 依量測結果可以發現大廳主要聲音來源來自於人聲,旅運量大的場站室內量測的值較高,而旅運量較低的場站大廳的量測值則較低。量測到的迴響時間,為2.3s及2.4s對語言的清晰度屬可接受範圍,如能加裝些吸音材料,有助於增加語言之清晰度。

二、 量測結果發現月台主要聲音來源來自於列車進出站的聲音為主,旅運量方面對於月台的影響,沒有明顯的相關聯性。月台門能有效提供隔絕列車進出站噪音之功能,但半月台門的設置,可

能提供了較多的反射面,使得有些設置半月台門較不設月台門來得更為吵雜。

三、 量測結果發現車廂主要聲音來自於車體本身振動,在不同地形下可發現,在地下車體本身發出的噪音經由隧道壁面反射回到車體中,所以在地下段的部分噪音值較高,略高於地面及高架段。在尖峰時段人數較多,離峰時段人數較少,離峰時所量測到的聲音,較尖峰時所量測到的聲音大,推估應是尖峰時人數較多形成反射及吸收面,將車體振動所產生的噪音反射或吸收掉,而離峰時的車廂較空,較少反射和吸收面將聲音反射掉或吸收。

Along with social progress, the rapid growth of economy and industry, and the increase of urban population due to urbanization, public transportation has grown rapidly to come up with the rate of population increase. Although the growth of public transportations has brought convenience for the public, the impact of traffic noise on passengers has also increased. In the future, it is advised to get prepared for the higher demand for quality of life from the public by attenuating noise at railway systems to reduce its impact on the speech articulation of passengers so as to create a comfortable riding environment for the public.

Key objectives:

1. To investigate and analyze the indoor environment at such rail systems as Taiwan Railway, Taiwan High Speed Rail, Taipei MRT and Kaohsiung MRT, including platforms, station halls, access lanes and train compartments.

2. To establish recommended values for indoor noise quality at domestic rail systems.

3. To formulate and provide improvement plans and methods for rail system operators to use as reference in their improvement projects.

Recommendations based on measurement results:

1. The measurement results show that the primary noise source at station halls is from human voice. Stations with bigger passenger volume have higher measured values, while those with smaller passenger volume have lower measured values. The reverberation time measured was 2.3 and 2.4 seconds, which are within the acceptable range in terms of speech articulation. Addition of some kind of sound-absorbing materials would be helpful to increase speech articulation.

2. The measurement results show that the primary noise source at platforms is from train approaching and leaving. Passenger volume is not significantly related to the noise level at the platform. While platform screen doors function to effectively isolate the noise caused by train approaching and leaving, half platform screen doors create more reflection surfaces, which tend to make the platform even noisier than platforms without platform screen doors.

3. The measurement results show that the primary noise source in train compartments is from train vibration. The noise levels differ under different topographic positions. For example, when the train is running on an underground section, the noise produced by train vibration hits the tunnel walls and reflects back to the train to make the internal compartment even noisier. Therefore, the noise level measured in the underground section is slightly higher than that measured on the ground section and overpass section. The train compartment is more crowded during peak hours than during off-peak hours. The noise level measured during off-peak hours is higher than that measured during peak hours. It is probably because that during peak hours, more people are in the compartment, who make more reflection and absorption surfaces, hence reflect and absorb more noise caused by train vibration, while during off-peak hours, less people are in the compartment, who make less reflection and absorption surfaces, hence reflect and absorb less noise.