题名: 利用小球藻處理高氮廢水探討最佳操作參數及生長特性之研究

关键词: 小球藻;高氮廢水;硝酸鹽氮的去除率;比生長速率;Chlorella sp.;high concentrations nitrogen wastewater;removal efficiency;specific growth rate

摘要: 微藻的污水處理系統提供了適合的環境及足夠的營養源,且微藻具有繁殖迅速適應能力強之生長特性,可以有效的在短時間將廢污水中的高碳高氮去除。微藻去除了具有高效率去除廢水中營養源的優點外;另一方面,可做為因能源危機而需新的乾淨替代能源之能源產物。

為了找出小球藻(Chlorella sp.)處理廢水的最佳操作參數,本研究以處理高氮廢水中的硝酸鹽氮為主,觀察Chlorella sp.的生長特性為輔,分別處理高氮廢水原水及添加不同濃度的磷及碳,觀察其對Chlorella sp.去除營養鹽及生長特性的影響。

實驗結果顯示,碳及磷的濃度皆會對Chlorella sp.去除營養鹽的效率及生長情形有影響,Chlorella sp.去除高氮廢水原水中的硝酸鹽氮效率有限,在0-96小時,硝酸鹽氮從38 mg/L降至28 mg/L,約只有27 %的去除率;在添加不同碳源的實驗中,發現以葡萄糖為碳源,在0-72小時,不論是去除硝酸鹽氮的效率或是生長,皆為最佳的碳源;在不同磷濃度的實驗中,發現足夠的磷濃度能在20小時內去除80 %以上的硝酸鹽氮,在16-20小時,比生長速率最高能達到1.93 day-1;碳濃度對於小球藻去除營養鹽及生長特性的影響最大,在沒有碳或碳濃度不足的環境下,會使得硝酸鹽氮的去除率不佳。

The high concentration nitrogen wastewater supplies microalgae with enough nutrient and suitable environment when using the microalgae treated the wastewater. The microalgae is provided with the characteristics of reproduce rapidly and quick adaptation, which have high efficiency to treat high carbon and high nitrogen concentration of wastewater. The microalgae would be a new clean energy source in this energy crisis days.

In order to find the optimum parameters of Chlorella sp. to treated wastewater, the aim of this study is to treat the high concentration of nitrate-based wastewater and observe the growth characteristics of Chlorella sp. The results indicated that the efficiency of the treatment is limited. The concentration of the nitrate nitrogen was decreased form 38 mg/L to 28 mg/L during treated time of 72 h. The removal efficiency only has 27%. But that would get the best removal efficiency and growth characteristics when the glucose was added as the carbon source. Furthermore, the removal efficiency of the nitrate nitrogen will up to 80% when the reaction obtained enough phosphorous and the reaction time was within 20 h. At this condition, the study could gain the highest specific growth rate 1.93 day-1 during 16-20 hours. Therefore, the carbon source is the main impact factor for treating the high concentration nitrate-based wastewater.