Title: 再生光源於光纖-無線寬頻分波多工被動光網路之研究

Other Titles: Study on reusable light source for fiber-wireless (fiwi) broadband wavelength-division-multiplexed passive optical networks

Keywords: 明滅比;法布里-珀羅析光器;被動光網路;外部調變器;光纖承載無線;分波多工;波長再用;Extinction Ratio (ER);Fabry-Perot Etalon;Passive Optical Network (PON);External Modulator;Radio over Fiber (RoF);Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM);Wavelength Reuse

Abstract: 近期分波多工被動光網路(Wavelength-Division-Multiplexed Passive Optical Network, WDM-PON)的研究發展,被視為邁向更高資料速率及遠距離傳輸的新世代網路(Next Generation Network, NGN)技術的解決方案。另一方面,隨著第四代無線通訊技術的最新發展,光纖承載射頻(Radio over Fiber, RoF)的相關研究亦受到熱烈討論。

本論文中,我們運用波長再用技術,設計出以WDM-PON為基礎架構之光纖-無線寬頻分波多工被動光網路,此方案可以同時提供數據以及RoF傳輸服務。在光線路終端(Optical Line Terminal, OLT)採用10-Gb/s直調式DFB雷射載送下行10-Gb/s數據訊號,再經由兩顆法布里-珀羅析光器(Fabry-Perot Etalon)做提升下行數據訊號品質以及提供再生光源載送下行10-Gb/s數據或RoF訊號載送,每一光道再生光源以外部調變器(External Modulator)可以再次調變上10-Gb/s下行數據訊號或頻寬10 MHz下行2.5-GHz RoF訊號。因此,本方案可以達成最佳成本效益方式,以滿足光纖-無線寬頻接取網路之需求。

Recently, the research and development of wavelength-division-multiplexed passive optical network (WDM-PON) is considered a solution to next generation network technology providing higher data rates and long-distance transmission. On the other hand, accompanying the latest development of the fourth generation wireless communication technology, the research in radio over fiber (RoF) has also been widely discussed.

In this thesis, we utilize the wavelength reuse technique to design a fiber-wireless (FiWi) broadband access network based on the WDM-PON architecture. The proposed scheme can provide the transmission services for data and RoF simultaneously. At the optical line terminal (OLT), 10-Gb/s directly modulated DFB lasers with the data rate of 10-Gb/s carry the own downstream data, and two Fabry-Perot etalons are used to enhance the signal quality of the downstream data and to provide reusable lights for transporting downstream 10-Gb/s data or RoF signals. Each of those reusable lights can be remodulated by an external modulator with a 10-Gbs downstream data signal or a 2.5-GHz downstream RoF signal at the bandwidth of 10 MHz or 10Gb/s data signal and . Therefore, this scheme can achieve the best cost-effective way to meet the demands for FiWi broadband access networks.