题名: 不同光源於法布里-珀羅雷射二極體入射鎖模之研究

关键词: 入射鎖模;法布里-珀羅雷射二極體;再生光源;分波多工被動光網路;Injection-Locking;Fabry-Perot Laser Diode;Reusable Light Source;Wavelength-Division-Multiplexed Passive Optical Network (WDM-PON)

摘要: 被動光網路系統近期發展正朝向更高資料速率及遠距離傳輸,其中以分波多工被動光網路(Wavelength-Division-Multiplexed Passive Optical Network, WDM-PON)為最吸引人的方案。為了降低WDM-PON系統的成本,已有許多無色光源WDM-PON架構被提出。在光網路單元(Optical Network Unit)中,入射鎖模法布里-珀羅雷射二極體 (Injection-Locked Fabry-Perot Laser Diodes)已是一種非常普遍使用的無色光源。

因此在本論文中我們模擬不同光源於法布里-珀羅雷射二極體入射鎖模,探討不同光源在不同頻率失諧(Detune)上,旁模抑制比(Side Mode Suppression Ratio, SMSR)的變化,以及訊號雜訊之分析。模擬的結果顯示:在入射鎖模法布里-珀羅雷射二極體之SMSR為25dB及頻率失諧度為30GHz的要求下,再生光源、直調光源及明滅比(Extinction Ratio)提升光源對連續波光源之注入光功率比約為2.83倍。此外,在SMSR為25dB及注入光功率為0.1mW的要求下,連續波光源與其他同調光源在頻率失諧度之差距上有10GHz。連續波光源除外,在再生光源、直調光源及明滅比提升光源當中,又以明滅比提升光源較具優勢,無論在入射鎖模後主模之頻率偏移量以及雜訊方面都是最小的。然而,增幅自發放射(Amplified Spontaneous Emission)光源在討論的光源中,其入射鎖模的效能是最差的。

The latest development in passive optical network systems is evolving toward higher data rates and long-reach transmission distances, where wavelength-division-multiplexed passive optical networks (WDM-PONs) can be very attractive solutions. In order to reduce the cost of WDM-PON systems, many WDM-PON architectures with colorless light sources were proposed. An injection-locked Fabry-Perot laser diode (FP-LD) is a widespread colorless light source to be utilized at an optical network unit.

Thus in this thesis we simulated different light sources for injection-locking of FP-LDs and discussed the characteristics such as injected optical power, frequency detune, side-mode suppression ratio (SMSR) and noise. The simulated results indicate that the injected optical power ratio of reusable light source, directly modulated light source and extinction-ratio-enhanced signal light source to continuous-wave light source is about 2.83 at the requirements of 25-dB SMSR and 30-GHz frequency detune. Additionally, the difference in frequency detune between continuous-wave light source and other coherent light sources there is 10GHz at the requirements of 25-dB SMSR and 0.1-mW injected optical power. Excluding continuous-wave light source, the extinction-ratio-enhanced signal light source has the best tolerance of frequency drift and noise compared with reusable light source and directly modulated light source. However, the amplified-spontaneous-emission light source has the worst performance of injection locking among the discussed light sources.