題名: 車載網路中以路口為基礎的路由機制之研究

其他題名: Research on junction-based routing protocols in vehicular ad-hoc networks

關鍵詞: 車載網路;路由機制;VANET;Position-based Routing

摘要: 在這個資訊爆炸的時代,無線網路技術的研發進展極為迅速,相關應用日新月異,行動隨意網路(Mobile Ad- Hoc Network,簡稱MANET)便是其中之一。該網路架構是一種完全經由無線連結的行動節點所組成的網路架構,並且不會透過基礎建設(non-infrastructure mobile networks)來協助,每個行動節點都可以成為中繼點,幫助彼此間的資料透過不同的行動節點以多點跳躍(multi-hop)的方式傳遞。車載網路(Vehicular ad hoc network,簡稱VANET)是MANET所發展出來的一種應用,特色是車輛會高速的移動,如在高速公路上高速行駛時,網路拓樸的改變是非常快速的,因而需要一個穩定的路由協定(Routing Protocol)來為這些車輛找出彼此溝通的路徑,改善車輛移動所造成的路徑損壞,造成資料時常無法順利傳遞的缺點。

根據以往傳統Topology-Based路由協定的做法,當節點要傳送資料封包給目標節點時,必須仰賴事先建立或是當下立即建立起來的路徑來幫助傳送資料封包,必須耗費一定數量的控制封包,包括路由探索封包(Route Request ,簡稱RREQ)以及路由回覆封包(Route Reply,簡稱RREP),而路徑建立起來之後,又必須定期維護這些路徑確保資料傳輸的可靠度,如果使用在如VANET此類移動性較高的環境中,事先建立好的路徑發生斷裂的情況會越來越嚴重,這些路由協定為了確保傳輸的品質,必須依靠大量的控制封包來處理,對頻寬造成的負擔也會相對增加。

因此我們的研究目標為設計一個可倚靠位置資訊(Position-based)建立之可自身調節路徑並且降低控制封包數量的VANET路由協定,以提升VANET之路由資訊的穩定度與降低成本,每台車輛可以不必耗費資源去儲存大量的路由表,

並且透過我們設計出來的控制封包蒐集鄰近路口資訊,使得封包在路口轉傳的時候,可以根據不同的環境變化而有自我判斷路徑的功能,降低以往GPSR因為找不到適合的節點轉傳,而進入環繞模式這種效率較低的轉傳模式之機率。

在我們的研究模擬的部分,可以看出我們的方法適合使用在移動頻繁的V2V的環境下。不僅可以降低控制封包的數量,也能夠更正確的選定封包轉傳對象,增進傳輸效能。

VANET (Vehicular Ad-hoc NETwork) is a kind of research projecting from MANET (Mobile Ad-hoc NETwork), the characteristic of VANET is which has fast-moving vehicles, and the topology will be changed frequently, so we need a stable routing protocol to help vehicular found the path, then using this path to transmit data packet, improve path broken caused by vehicle movement to make data transmission problem.

Based on past the traditional topology-based routing protocol approach, when node want to send data packet to destination node, must rely on the path which established immediately or early, it would spend a certain amount of control packets, such as route request packet (RREQ), route reply packet (RREP), and for ensure the reliability of data transmission, also need some control packets help. In the higher mobility VANET environment, the path which established early would break frequently, those routing protocol would increase the burden on bandwidth.

Therefore, our research goal to design a position-based of self-regulation path which can be created and reduce the number of control packets of VANET routing protocols, the VANET routing information in order to enhance the stability and reduce costs, each vehicle can not have to spend resources to store large amounts of routing tables, and designed by us to collect close to the junction of the control information packets, making packet transmit at the intersection, according to different environmental changes and determine the path of self-function, reducing the probability of past GPSR nodes can not found next hop turn for transmission, and into the periodic mode switch to this less efficient mode of transmission.

In the simulation part of our research, we can see that our method is suitable for frequent use in mobile V2V environments. Not only can reduce the number of control packets, and can more accurately target the selected packet to transfer, enhance transmission efficiency.