Title: Power control using CMAC for CDMA cellular communication system and time-varying delay

Other Titles: 應用小腦控制器於具有時變延遲之CDMA無線通訊系統功率控制

Keywords: 近遠效率;小腦模型控制器;干噪比;通道衰落;時變延遲;DS-CDMA;CMAC;SINR;time-varying

Abstract: 本論文的研究目的直接序列分碼多工(DS/ CDMA)系統之功率控制設計和研究。在DS- CDMA系統中,不同的用戶從不同距離發射信號對於基地站有著不同的接收功率。這些不同的功率信號都會互相干擾。在功率控制其主要目的解決「近遠效率」問題。本論文的DS - CDMA功率控制系統考慮在接收器和發射器之間具有往返時延、通道衰落和雜訊。根據反饋的信干噪比(Signal-to-Interference-plus-Noise-Ratio,SINR)為控制器設計的依據與基礎,經由所設計的系統功率控制控制器,在訊號穩定的狀態之下,用戶端傳輸到基地台之功率達到最小之目的。在本論文另一部分所研究的通道傳輸中,使用不穩定具有變化之延遲時間,每一次系統會面臨到不同的延遲時間,由於延遲時間為不可預知的隨機變數,在控制器的設計上,將會增加控制器追尋穩定性的困難度。我們使用小腦模型控制器(Cerebella Model Articulation Controller ; CMAC)具有學習特性和收斂速度快的特性,對DS - CDMA系統架構學習。在本研究中CMAC的特點為快速收斂的區域推廣,並對時變延遲系統可以保證穩定。

This thesis proposes Cerebella Model Articulation Controller (CMAC) for power control of direct sequence code division multiple access (DS-CDMA) system. Since there is an infinite increase in number of users in a cellular radio system, limited resources must be efficiently used. Hence, closed-loop power control is important in resource planning. For DS-CDMA systems, there are different users transmitting signals to base stations, from various distances with difference power. In the DS-CDMA power control system architecture, round-trip delay, channel fading and noise. According to the SINR signal (Signal-to-Interference-plus-Noise-Ratio) feedback, design the controller to control the limited power between the base station and transmitter station and make the system to the stable. The other part of our research time-varying delay. In order to achieve the target power we use the CMAC.