Title: UPnP智慧型家庭無線存取點無縫換手之研究

Other Titles: Seamless handoff based on UPnP intelligent ap in home network

Keywords: UPnP(通用隨插即用協定);無線存取點;UPnP QoS;UPnP (Universal Plug and Play Agreement);IAPP(Inter Access Point Protocol);RADIUS(Remote Authentication Dial In User Service)

Abstract: 近年來無線網路的技術發展逐漸成熟,凡舉傳輸速率,傳輸距離都有很大的進步,具行動性的通信設備足漸普及,如何在無線網路服務範圍進行換手,與取得有限頻寬資源,是我們探討的重點,現今網路系統仍以802.11與TCP/IP為主要的網路架構,要使通信設備有良好的行動性,除了要具備有穩定的硬體設備外,還必須要有良好的頻寬資源分配與整合現有的通訊協定,為此,我們加強了IAP架構中UPnP Qos,Streaming,Collector,Adapter. Status Monitor.提出基地台間通訊協定(Inter Access Point Protocol,簡稱IAPP)與遠端使用者撥接認證服務(Remote Authentication Dial In User Service,簡稱RADIUS) 等模組重新定義出HIAP(Handoff Intelligent AP)裝置,利用IAPP與RADIUS使行動工作站在無線區域網路,都能夠透過RADIUS進行驗證與授權,使AP之間達到無縫換手並且有較高頻寬使用率,使對於跨網域漫遊,都能夠享有高頻寬的多媒體服務, 本論文提出在UPnP的架構下提供無縫換手的智慧型行動AP,最後可透過我們的換手的節點方法,可使整體服務品質達到漫遊並且順利換手的結果,且也能服務更多提出服務請求的新用戶端,讓整體網路頻寬得以充分運用。

Abstract:

In recent years, the technology of wireless network is becoming well-known and matured, such as the advancement of the transmission rate and transmission distance. Mobility communications equipment becomes more and more popular in human society.

We are using 802.11 network and TCP/IP as the main network infrastructure of the current system. Consider the high mobility of communications equipment, we not only need a stable hardware but also need a good bandwidth allocation and integration of existing communication protocols. According above, we attain achieve the goal by enhancing architecture of IAP.

In this paper, we present a Handoff Intelligent accesses point(HIAP) composed by Inter Access Point Protocol (IAPP) and Remote Access Dial In User Service(RADIUS). APs can communicate with each other through IAPP, also can authenticate and authorize the mobile station through the RADIUS module in wireless network.