Title: FPGA為基礎之開機載入器設計與實現

Other Titles: Design and implementation of fpga-base boot loader

Keywords: FPGA;USB;U-Boot;Nios

Abstract: 本論文主要提出一個USB開機載入器(Boot Loader)與一個FPGA架構為基礎之雙Nios II處理器系統開機載入器的設計與實現。首先本文所用的FPGA實驗板為友晶公司的出的DE2-70開發板為實驗平台。此平台上具有一顆USB控制晶片,本文以U-Boot程式為基礎去撰寫程式並驅動FPGA實驗板上的USB裝置,最後順利從USB隨身碟內讀取事先做好的uCLinux核心映像檔程式,並成功在FPGA實驗板上將uCLinux作業系統開啟。透過此方法可節省每次燒錄FLASH記憶體的時間且增加FPGA實驗板上的FLASH記憶體使用壽命、且方便更新作業系統程式,達到多人共享開發平台等優點。另外本文在FPGA晶片內設計雙Nios II處理器系統設計架構,由實驗結果得知本文成功讓兩顆Nios II處理器分別開機載入執行各自程式,未來當機器人系統需要多處理器來控制時,便可用此方法來啟動多核心處理器系統。

This paper proposed a boot loader design method based on U-Boot architecture to drive a USB FLASH disk and read an uClinux kernel to boot system. A DE2-70 FPGA board is used as an experimental platform. This platform has a USB controller chip. This paper discusses a way to write an application to drive the USB controller chip on the FPGA development board based on the U-Boot program. Then the application retrieves the uCLinux kernel image from the USB flash drive and boots up the uCLinux on the FPGA development board. Next, a uCLinux kernel image is read from the USB flash disk and completes the boot loader action. Via this way, some advantages can be obtained for saving the programming time of FLASH memory, increasing the life cycle of FLASH memory, updating operation system convenient and sharing development platform. Additionally, the paper designed a dual Nios II processor architecture in the FPGA chip. From the experimenal results, we know that this paper can make each Nios II processor run different program as it is booted. In the future, it can be utilized to boot multi-core systems for requests of multi-processors in the systems.