Title: 輕型飛機航空座椅之適墜性分析

Other Titles: Crashworthiness analysis of light aircraft seat

Keywords: 輕型航空座椅;適墜性;有限元素法;Light Aircraft Seat;crashworthiness;Finite Element

Abstract: 隨著追求飛行速度與爭取時間之下,飛航安全仍然是人們所關注的問題。在飛機飛行當中,乘客約束系統來自於兩部份:1.安全帶;2.座椅。其中座椅結構強度為保護機上人員最主要系統。飛機墜毀時,為了提高機上人員存活率,座椅必須能承受一定的衝擊力。因此FAA制定了航空座椅相關規範,以確保機上人員安全。

本文主要目的為利用有限元素軟體建立輕型飛機航空座椅之適墜性模擬平台。由於輕型航空器對座椅沒有明確規範,因此按照FAR 23之安全規範進行靜、動態分析,並使用Pro/ENGINEER建立座椅3D模型,再利用ABAQUS有限元素軟體網格化、設定邊界及負載條件,進行分析運算,取得航空座椅構件之應立、應變分佈及變形量。

由靜態模擬結果,本研究3003-H16鋁合金航空座椅符合FAR 23.561所規定:向前9G、側向1.5G、向上3G及向下6G之規範測試。而動態模擬方面,經過FAR 23.562之兩種測試規定:1.俯仰角度30度以速度31fps向下墜落。2.偏轉角度10度以速度42fps向前撞擊,會產生破壞。在降伏應力下不發生破壞之可承受最大速度為向下7.3fps、向前6.7fps。

As for the pursuit of flight speed and efficient time, the flight safety remains a concern. During the flight, the passenger restraint system comes from two parts: 1. seat belts; 2. seat. Structural strength of the seats is the main system to protect all the passengers and the crew. In order to improve the survival rate of the crew and passengers when the plane crash, the seats must withstand a certain degree of impact. Therefore, FAA developed a standard of the flight seat to ensure the passengers’ safety.

The main purpose of this paper is to discuss the use of the finite element software to create an aviation simulation platform for crashworthiness of the seats of light aircraft. As the seat of light aircraft is not clearly defined, static and dynamic analyses are in accordance with the safety regulations of FAR 23. 3D seating model was established by using the Pro / ENGINEER. Also, by using finite element software ABAQUS grid, setting the boundary and load conditions, and conducting the operations and analysis to obtain components of air seats to be set, strain distribution and the amount of deformation.

According to the static simulation results, the 3003-H16 aluminum alloy air seats meet regulation of FAR 23.561 as below: forward 9G, lateral 1.5G, 3G up and down the norms 6G test. As for the dynamic simulation, after the two tests from FAR 23.562 which states: 1. Pitch angle of 30 degrees under speed 31fps down fall. 2. Deflection angle of 10 degrees under speed 42fps forward impacts will have damage. Under the yield stress, the maximum speed to withstand destruction is downward 7.3fps, forward 6.7fps.