Title: 共路徑雷射光學尺及其在奈米長行程量測之研究

Other Titles: Common-path laser encoder and its application in nanometrology with long travel range

Keywords: 光學尺;共路徑;相位;奈米量測;長行程;laser encoder;common-path;Phase;nanometrology;long travel range

Abstract: 繞射式雷射光學尺可提供奈米等級的位移解析度,於奈米量測應用極具潛力。一般的雷射光學尺光路架構多是非共路徑式,量測光束與參考光束行進的路徑不同,環境擾動對量測訊號的影響難以消除,讓雷射光學尺的準確性大幅下降。本文提出一種共路徑架構的雷射光學尺,它可以有效的排除環境擾動的干擾,在奈米應用上極具潛力。以都卜勒移頻效應與光柵干涉術的理論基礎,設計出位移量測裝置,是利用光柵產生位移將會引入相位變化至繞射光,使0階與+1階數繞射光重疊產生干涉,透過程式開發Labview軟體的應用程式,作訊號處理將相位差轉換為位移量累加。本文中也針對量測誤差進行討論,其中包含系統誤差及隨機誤差兩大類,提供未來對於此項研究可以進一步改善。實驗結果顯示,本文所提出之共路徑繞射式雷射光學尺具有奈米等級解析度,在微米與微米等級長行程的量測結果亦與商用干涉儀系統之結果吻合。90 nm以下位移量測與長行程奈米解析度經由實驗驗證,證明本系統具有奈米等級的量測能力。

Laser encoders can provide nano-scale displacement resolution, and have great potential for nanometrology applications. The conventional laser encoders are non-common-path type with different paths between the measurement and reference beams. Environmental disturbances can directly enter the measured signals and cannot be essentially slashed, thus the accuracy of the conventional laser encoders becomes dramatically worse. In this study, a novel common-path laser encoder is proposed, that can dramatically reduce the environmental disturbance. It has prom-ising potential for nanotechnology applications. The experimental results demon-strate the proposed encoder has the capability of nanometer resolution. The mea-surement results for long distances of micron to millimeter range also match well with ones of HP5529A. The measurement performance of sub-90 nm has also been im-plemented. The results show the proposed laser encoder is with capability of nano-meter resolution and large range.