Title: 一種限制基因演算法於電熱式微致動器設計

Other Titles: A constrained GA for electro-thermal microactuator design

Keywords: 限制基因演算法;雙股螺旋染色體;限制條件最佳化;電熱式微致動器;結構最佳設計;Constrained GA;Double Helix Chromosome;Electro-thermal microactuator;structural optimization design

Abstract: 一般傳統的基本基因演算法為一種不包含限制條件處理的仿生最佳化演算法,許多方法都是以外加的方式來處理限制條件函數,而本研究啟發於雙股螺旋染色體(Double Helix Chromosome)的演化行為,使得限制的基因演算法(Constrained GA)在演化的過程中能較自然的來直接處理限制條件。本研究發展了重組(Recombination)、移植(Transplantation)以及突變(Mutation)為基因演算的基礎架構,形成含處理限制條件的基因演算法,本文之具有限制條件處理能力的演算程序,更能符合仿生物基因演化的原理。並以數個數值例題能驗證本文提出的限制基因演算法可達到所需之求解精確性(Accuracy),在率(Efficiency)及穩健性(Robustness)。

電熱式微致動器(Electro-thermal Microactuator)在近年來頗受工程分析與設計的應用,目前已有處理電熱式微致動器最佳化分析及設計研究,但尚無考慮含有設計限制的模型,因此本文應用提出的限制基因演算法,進行含限制的微致動器結構最佳化設計,期能應用於微夾持器(Microgripper)的致動器。本研究分別對單臂(Single-arm)及雙臂(Double-arm)電熱式微致動器進行了限制基因演算法最佳化分析設計及討論。所提出之設計模型特點包含找尋適當的電壓值來進行滿足限制條件溫度限制的結構位移最小化。也可輸入合適的電壓,在適當的溫度限制範圍內來得到最佳化的撓度位移。

A conventional genetic algorithm (GA) is called simple GA that is a nature optimization algorithm without constraint handling. Several methods belong to attached strategy where constraints are transformed to a part of pseudo objective function to execute constraint-handling. From the inspiration of double helix chromosome and its behavior, a constrained GA naturally should contains the ability of handling constraints during the evolutionary process, that is presented in the thesis. Three operators: recombination, transplantation and mutation, are provided to construct such an evolutionary algorithm to deal with constrained GA. Numerical examples show that the proposed constrained GA can be satisfied by the verification of precision, efficiency and robustness.

Electro-thermal microactuator has been explored in this work for engineering analysis and design. A satisfying finite element model has been constructed, and then can be utilized for optimum design. Single-arm and double-arm Electro-thermal microactuator are analyzed and discussed and provided as the design applications for constrained GA optimization. The feature of the proposed design model includes an extra design variable - voltage, and design constraint of temperature limitation. To do the suitable temperature control, the optimum input voltage can be obtained in the proposed design method.