Title: 隅角開放型青光眼之眼球流場與壓力分析

Other Titles: The analysis of fluid dynamics and pressure in the eyes of open-angle glaucoma

Keywords: 隅角開放型青光眼;眼壓;視神經;Open-Angle Glaucoma;Intraocular pressure;Aqueous humor

Abstract: 隅角開放型青光眼是青光眼中最常見的三大類型的其中一種,且經常伴隨著家族遺傳。其發生的原因是由於前房小樑網組織發生了問題,使得眼球前房引流系統異常,導致房水排出時受到阻礙而迫使眼壓升高,壓迫視神經,造成視神經盤凹陷與視野產生缺陷。

本研究以建立之數值模型擬對隅角開放型青光眼的生成與觸發機制進行模擬與分析,從後房房水生成到前房引流系統受阻,以致於眼壓升高對水晶體、玻璃體產生壓迫的狀況,並探討其對於視神經產生的影響。

本研究結果顯示,隅角開放型青光眼在眼內產生的壓力確實存在傳遞的情形並實際影響眼球後方的視神經,導致視神經受到壓迫終究產生視野缺陷。

Primary Open Angle Glaucoma (POAG) is one of the three most common types of glaucoma, and is often associated with family disease history. The major cause for POAG is the adhesion at anterior trabecular meshwork tissue. This makes drainage system fails to function normally in anterior chamber, causes aqueous from anterior chamber hampered, and increased intraocular pressure. Then, Optic nerve is suppressed, optic disc is damaged, and visual field eventually is reduced.

The numerical model constructed in this study is to simulate the mechanism in forming POAG. Aqueous is generated from posterior chamber and flows into anterior chamber. As drainage system hampered, intraocular pressure increases and acts on the lens which creates oppression on vitreous and passes on the impact to optic nerve.

The results show that the pressure in the eyes of primary open angle glaucoma does transmit from lens to vitreous and actually affect the optic nerve on the back of an eye. This leads to optic nerve compression and vision defects.