Title: 隨機散佈障礙環境下動態路徑規劃 : 結合GVD、D* Lite、與SVM之研究

Other Titles: Dynamic path planning under randomly distributed obstacle configuration : a study based on GVD, D* Lite and SVM

Keywords: 路徑規劃;廣義Voronoi結構劃分;D* Lite演算法;支持向量機;平滑;安全;Path Planning;Generalized Voronoi Tessellation;D* Lite;SVM;Smooth;Safe

Abstract: 本論文針對隨機散佈障礙環境下,安全平滑之動態路徑更新,結合非格點式之拓樸地圖,建立快速之路徑再規劃方法,以符合動態路徑規劃之需求,基於非格點式拓樸地圖,重新檢驗、修改廣義Voronoi結構劃分(GVT, Generalized Voronoi Tessellation)與D* Lite演算法(D* Lite Algorithm)之理論,確立一個時間精省具有再規劃能力之前處理器,再以支持向量機(SVM, Support Vector Machine)構築一個具最大邊限的安全平滑路徑。

本研究援引之廣義Voronoi結構劃分與D* Lite演算法皆為計算時間考量下一時之選,銜接非格點式之拓樸地圖,環環相扣,奠定一計算精省之再規劃方法,具有實際應用之潛力,再佐以支持向量機之平滑後處理,確可達於隨機散佈障礙環境下安全平滑之動態路徑更新的目的。

In real applications, a path planning under dynamic environment change is a practical and important topic for the grounded mobile robot. The study elementarily employs the methods of generalized Voronoi tessellation (GVT) and D* Lite shortest path algorithm for the topic. With the excellence of less computation, the topology of scatted waypoint configuration for mapping the terrain is first chosen for the real-time replanning request. The elementary methods are hence theoretically modified to fit adequately the waypoint topology. The modification seeks a swift solution to respond a replanning request corresponding to a waypoint topology change. The sub-sequential processes: waypoint topology change, GVT, and D* Lite form a pre-processing planner. It can be applied standalone to provide an optimized piecewise linear path for robot reaction. With an additional support vector machine (SVM) post-processing smoother, it can also provide a wide-margin safe and smooth path. The smooth path is optimized, too. The solid development based on the waypoint topology, instead of the quantized grid-map of previous researchers, is the most important contribution of the study. With small scaled experiments, evidential results show consistently the model is promising for a great improvement in applications and achieve the original goal of the study.