题名: ZigBee點字顯示器控制系統之設計與製作

关键词: 點字顯示器;控制系統;游標按鍵;一對多無線傳輸;Braille Display;Control System;Zigbee;Cursor Button;One-to-Many Wireless Transmission

摘要: 本研究著重於ZigBee點字顯示器控制系統之設計與製作。點字顯示器的控制系統採用邏輯閘控制,將傳輸介面之串列訊號轉換為並列控制訊號,使點字顯示方可隨插即用,增加維護的方便性。ZigBee無線傳輸具有一對一與一對多無線傳輸的功能,將此功能應用於點字顯示器上,可協助教師在課堂教學上實行同步教學與個別教學,增加學習的效率。

ZigBee點字顯示器控制系統包含訊號傳輸介面控制機板、邏輯控制機板、游標按鍵機板、點字顯示方與無線訊號傳輸器等五個部份。訊號傳輸介面控制機板包含傳輸介面模組、訊號控制模組與功能鍵。傳輸介面模組以ZigBee傳輸為主,另結合了藍芽、USB與RS232傳輸介面,以增加介面相容性。訊號控制模組採用微處理器來處理傳輸介面模組與功能鍵所傳入之訊號並使其穩定。邏輯控制機板上的邏輯控制晶片組採用邏輯晶片來控制訊號,並將訊號顯示於點字顯示方上。游標按鍵機板能夠使視障者標記所選定的點字顯示方。插置於電腦之無線訊號傳輸器可使電腦與多台點字顯示器進行一對一或一對多無線傳輸。經測試軟體之驗證,電腦確能於點字顯示器間完成一對一與一對多無線傳輸,並將電腦端之訊息顯示於指定之點字顯示器上。

This study examines the design and implementation of a wireless ZigBee Braille display control system designed by logic gate control. In this system, serial signals of transmitted interfaces are transformed into parallel control signals. This design provides Braille cells with plug-and-play capabilities, and enables convenient maintenance of Braille displays. ZigBee wireless transmission has both one-to-one and one-to-many wireless transmission functions. These functions enable teachers to enhance the quality of their classroom instruction. Teachers can use the Braille display to implement simultaneous or individualized teaching, and increase learning efficiency.

The Braille display of a ZigBee control system includes the following five ports: the signal interface board, the logic control board, the cursor button board, Braille cells, as well as the ZigBee and Bluetooth dongle. The signal interface board includes a transmission interface module, signal control module, and function keys. The ZigBee interface is chose as the major interface of the transmission interface module. To increase the interface compatibility, Bluetooth, USB, and RS232 interfaces are also included in the transmission interface module. The signal control module uses a microprocessor to manage signals from the transmission interface module and the function keys to ensure stability. The logic control board includes the logic control chipsets, which use logic IC to control the display of Braille cells. The cursor button board can mark the Braille cell selected by a visually impaired person. A plug installed in the computer’s wireless dongle enables a computer to link multiple Braille displays and perform one-to-one and one-to-many wireless transmissions. Results of the system validation test proved that the Braille display can perform one-to-one and one-to-many wireless transmissions, and computer messages can also be correctly shown on the wireless ZigBee Braille display.