題名: 模造玻璃繞射光學元件之模擬分析及相關製程研究

其他題名: Simulation and experimental analysis of molding processes of glass diffractive optical elements

關鍵詞: 繞射光學元件;diffractive optical elements;High Concentration Photovoltaic;Condenser Lens;glass molding;simulation;高聚光型太陽能電池;聚光透鏡;玻璃模造;模擬分析

摘要: 相較於傳統透鏡,繞射光學元件具有輕、薄化之優勢,故廣泛被使用在高聚光型太陽能電池及LED照明的聚光透鏡上。 目前聚光透鏡大部分以塑膠材料為主;塑膠材料雖有成形性佳、質輕及價格低之優勢,卻也同時有會因日照造成材料老化,致使折射率等光學性質改變的缺點。玻璃材料雖沒有日照老化的問題,但其成形性相對塑膠材料較困難、質較重且成本也較高。繞射元件可大幅減低玻璃透鏡之重量而玻璃模造方式成形則可有效降低成本;本論文即探討模造玻璃繞射光學元件之相關製程。研究中除進行模造玻璃繞射元件實驗外,並輔以模擬軟體分析不同模具設計及預形體形狀對於整個模造過程之成形狀況及成形應力。模擬軟體必須先進行模擬分析/模造實驗之比對,之後藉由模擬軟體模擬各模具形狀、模造參數及預形體形狀等對模造成形玻璃繞射光學元件造成之影響。研究結果顯示模具形狀、模造參數及預形體形狀對成形結果均有極大之影響;而經由模擬分析可有效掌握各種成形參數組合之成形狀況/應力及結果趨勢並能提升模造實驗之成功率。本研究除成功模造出玻璃繞射光學元件並透過實驗及模擬尺寸量測,兩者比對誤差量約15μm左右。

In comparison to conventional refractive lens, diffractive lens has the advantages of being thinner and lighter, and is widely used in optical systems such as lighting and photovoltaic systems. The big majority of the concentrators used for concentrated photovoltaic (CPV) energy today are made of plastics, for its superb formability, light weight and cheap price. However, plastics do have the setback of aging and degradation when subject to ultra-violet exposure. Glass, on the other hand, being heavier and more expensive than plastics, can sustain the UV light without any trouble. To get around these problems, diffractive lens and glass molding process (GMP) are selected in this study to reduce the weight and cut the cost. Simulations together with molding experiments were conducted to analyze the stress/strain conditions and the obtained dimensional accuracy under various molding parameters. Results show that parameters such as mold designs, molding conditions and pre-form designs all have profound influence on the achievable dimensional accuracy and the obtained maximum stress/strain. Simulation can effectively improve the outcome of molding experiments by supplying the correlation between molding parameters and resulting stress/product shape. Glass DOEs of 14.8 mm in diameter and 3.36 mm in thickness are successfully produced in this research and the difference between the simulated and the molded DOE is around 15μm.