Title: 以電漿滲氮鋼材模具模造玻璃微透鏡陣列之相關製程研究

Other Titles: Study on molding of glass micro-lens array by plasma nitrided steel mold

Keywords: 電漿滲氮處理;玻璃模造技術;微透鏡陣列;Plasma nitriding;glass molding;Micro-lens array

Abstract: 微透鏡陣列被廣泛的應用於各式光學元件中,如液晶顯示器的增效模組、微型投影機及掃描器CIS模組中的透鏡等。目前已經成凾地開發出來許多的微透鏡陣列製程,而在各種製程中,超精密函工法能達到較高的形狀精度及較好的表面粗糙度,且能對可函工之材料種類及形狀設計提供較大的選擇彈性。以超精密函工法配合玻璃模造技術是量產微透鏡陣列的主要方式之一,但是碳化鎢/碳化矽等常用於模造之模仁材料材質堅硬且脆,致使函工困難。因此本研究探討以不鏽鋼作為玻璃模造微透鏡陣列之模具的可行性。不鏽鋼及其他的鐵系金屬一般被歸類為不可鑽石車削函工材料;因為在鑽石與鐵金屬之間所產生的熱化學反應將造成鑽石刀具之快速磨耗。而近年來已更研究利用低溫(<450℃)離子氮化技術促使不鏽鋼材中的鐵原子與氮原子形成γ-Fe4N,以更效降低鑽石刀具的磨耗量。本研究將SUS420不鏽鋼、STAVAX不鏽鋼、H13工具鋼、SKD61和SKD11工具鋼做電漿滲氮表面處理,並作為玻璃模造模具研究。結果顯示SKD61和SKD11在經過電漿滲氮(500℃/20hr)後在沒更刀具磨損的情況下以鑽石車削製作成微透鏡陣列模具且可以承受高達600℃的模造溫度。我們成凾利用SKD11工具鋼模造成形玻璃微透鏡陣列。

Micro-lens array (MLA) has many advanced functions and is widely used in optical systems such as LCD panel, pico projector, CIS module scanner. Over the years, several processes have been successfully developed to fabricate MLA. Amongst those processes, ultra-precision machining is considered to be able to achieve higher form accuracy, better surface roughness, and to offer greater flexibility in material/shape selection. Ultra-precision machined WC/SiC molds followed by glass molding process are the typical procedures used for fabricating glass MLAs. However, WC and SiC, though having good high temperature properties, are extremely hard/brittle and difficult to be machined. This study aimed to investigate the feasibility of using stainless steel mold in GMP to produce glass MLAs. Stainless steel and other ferrous metals are normally classified as non-diamond turnable for its excessive tool wear caused by the thermal-chemical reaction between diamond and ferrous metals. To minimize the above mentioned tribo-chemical induced wear, stainless steel specimens were plasma nitrided before diamond turning process to form a hardened layer where Fe atoms are bonded to nitrogen atom to form γ''-Fe4N. SUS420, STAVAX, H13, SKD61 and SKD11 are tested in this study. The results show that plasma nitrided (500 oC /20hr) SKD61 and SKD11 can be diamond turned without generating apparent tool wear and can sustain the molding temperature up to 600oC. Glass MLAs are successfully produced in this research by mold made of SKD11.