Title: 微機電汪克爾引擎之研製

Other Titles: An ultra-small Wankle engine made by MEMS process

Keywords: 微機電製程;熱阻計算;汪克爾引擎;MEMS process;Wankel Engine;Thermal resistance calculation

Abstract: 本文參考史特靈引擎的溫差驅動原理,應用於汪克爾引擎並將之微小化,分別微縮尺寸到20 ㎜×14 ㎜、10 ㎜×7 ㎜、5 ㎜×3.5 ㎜三種。並經由理論分析,分別以矽晶圓及PDMS 為基材之差別,當以PDMS 為基材時,腔體內部之流體熱傳導係數僅需大於0.015,因而選用PDMS 作為腔體基材。後續利用微機電技術製作微型汪克爾引擎,以黃光微影及感應耦合電漿蝕刻矽晶圓作為母模搭配聚二甲基矽氧烷PDMS 翻膜製程,成功製作出腔體結構,腔體母模可以重覆利用減少成本。並以SU-8 厚膜光阻製作轉子結構,設計金屬電極作為加熱端,最後利用氧氣電漿做表面改質,將PDMS 及Pryex 7740 接合,並鍍上parylene 防止洩漏,成功製作微型汪克爾引擎。於測試方面,先利用超音波洗淨機確定轉子於製程中無沾黏於PDMS 或Pyrex 7740 表面,並分別以加熱電極及陶瓷加熱片,作為熱源測試是否可利用溫差改變流體體積而驅動轉子轉動。

The purpose of this study will present a novel concept of design and fabrications of an ultra-small engine, the configuration refer to Wankel engine. The engine operates with the temperature difference which refers to the concept of Stirling engine. There are three size have been 20 mm × 14 mm, 10 mm × 7 mm, and 5 mm × 3.5 mm. Through theoretical analysis, compare the internal fluid thermal conductivity as the housings were made of silicon substrate and the PDMS substrate. The author found as the substrate is made of PDMS, the heat transfer coefficient of the internal fluid just bigger than 0.015. So the present study applied the PDMA as the substrate material. An advanced UV-lithography process has been developed, which can produce ultra thickness components of the ultra-small engine. The main detail MEMS processes contain the photo lithography and inductively coupled plasma etching the silicon wafer as a mold of housing, the mold of housing can reuse to reduce costs. The production of SU-8 thick photoresist structure of the rotor, design and fabricate the electrodes be the sensors or actuators. Finally, make use of oxygen plasma surface-modified, bonding the PDMS and Pryex 7740. To prevent leakage the engine was coated with parylene and successful product the micro Wankel engine. To the testing stage, the author applied ultrasonic cleaning machines to test the rotor without sticking to the surface of PDMS or Pyrex 7740. To the heating electrodes and heating ceramic plate be the heat source, testing the heat source whether changes in fluid density and temperature difference driven the rotor.