Title: 使用PCI DSS評估程序檢視信用卡收單系統資料安全之研究 : 以某銀行為例

Other Titles: A research that uses PCI DSS assessment procedures to inspection credit card acquirer system's data security : take some bank as the example

Keywords: 支付卡行業資料安全標準;信用卡;PCI DSS;Credit card

Abstract: 新版個人資料保護法頒布後,銀行必須證明已善盡保護客戶資料的責任。否則一旦發生資料外洩事件,不但要面臨龐大的賠償金額,還要賠上銀行商譽。為確保銀行對信用卡持卡人資料已採取必要的保護措施,銀行必須符合PCI 規範。如果銀行的營業地點發生資料外洩情事,而銀行當下沒有符合PCI 規範,信用卡國際組織將對銀行處以罰款,同時銀行必須對因資料外洩所造成的詐欺交易負責。然而,如果銀行符合PCI 規範,就可以降低罰款並且有機會不須要為詐欺交易負責。

如何才能證明符合PCI規範?最快的方式就是通過支付卡行業資料安全標準審查(Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard;以下簡稱PCI DSS),本研究針對筆者所任職的部門,使用PCI DSS 12項要求進行自我檢視,找尋出不符合安全測試程序的項目後,藉由改善網路架構或是自行開發程式來解決問題。最後得以通過PCI DSS審查。

New Personal Data Protection Law was promulgated, the bank must demonstrate that fulfill our responsibility to protect customer information. Otherwise, in the event of data breaches, not only have a huge amount of compensation, but also lose the bank of goodwill. Bank must to ensure that credit card holders information has taken the necessary protective measures, the bank must comply with PCI specifications. If the bank''s place of business data leakage violations occur, the bank did not comply with current PCI specification,Bank will be an international credit card organization to impose fines, at the same time banks must be due to data leakage caused by the fraudulent transaction is responsible. However, if the bank in line with the PCI specification, you can reduce the penalty and the opportunity to not have to be responsible for the fraudulent transactions.

How to demonstrate compliance with PCI specification? The fastest way to get the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard certification (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard; hereinafter referred to as PCI DSS), This research use of PCI DSS 12 requests for self-view, to find out the project does not meet the security test process, through improved network architecture or develop their own program to solve the problem. Finally passed PCI DSS review.