Title: 設計與實作嵌入式無線閘道器和多媒體感測節點於無線感測網路

Other Titles: Design and implementation of the embedded wireless gateways and multimedia sensor nodes for WSNs

Keywords: 無線感測網路;嵌入式無線閘道器;Wireless sensor network;Embedded wireless gateway;Octopus-II;VS1053;TinyOS

Abstract: 科技使人類與大自然日益隔離,造成人的異化,使人的價值退化到科技工具層次。為避免科技造成此種不良影響,我們將以科技方法結合人文藝術,來塑造一個「以人為本,科技為輔」的人類與科技和諧共存之休閒創意空間。

本研究欲將無線感測器網路技術應用於人文藝術上,建置一件以多媒體無線感測網路技術為主的休閒創意空間,民眾漫步於其中可隨時賞析與多媒體無線感測節點互動而播放出的有趣音樂,多媒體感測節點也會隨著環境變化(如天色、風力、雨水)而播放不同美妙的音樂,民眾甚至可以利用手機,下載與安裝我們所開發的互動軟體,並連線至嵌入式無線閘道器來和多媒體感測節點互動,或是將多媒體感測節點播放之音樂下載至手機,而後端維護者也可利用我們設計之遠端系統應用平台,來監控整個系統或是線上更新音樂。

本研究為此設計與實作多媒體感測節點、環境感測節點、嵌入式無線閘道器以及後端管理系統。我們將VS1053音樂模組及多種環境感測器整合至Octopus II無線感測平台,並透過特定的通訊序列介面將其連結,實作出多媒體感測節點,其可以感測到周圍民眾的活動,也可以播放預存之多媒體音樂來和民眾互動,亦可播放線上串流音樂,另外我們整合WiFi模組、藍芽模組以及Octopus II無線感測平台至Arduino嵌入式微控制板,實作出嵌入式無線閘道器,透過其可橋接網際網路、802.15.4網路和藍芽網路,最後我們開發後端系統管理系統,維護者可以透過其監控多媒體感測節點是否異常,以及線上更新多媒體感測節點之音樂檔案。

我們將多媒體感測節點安裝於多個真菌造型之藝術品中,並將整個系統命為「無線感測人文樹道」,期望民眾透過本研究建造的休閒創意空間能與環境有互動對談之機會,而環境空間能具有智慧性、藝術性、創意性與當代未來性。

Wireless Sensor Networks(WSNs) have been widely applied in many applications, including environmental monitoring, smart life, habitat monitoring and tracking as well as healthy monitoring. However, few art applications are developed by applying the technologies of WSNs. This thesis proposes a platform, called WSN Sound-Tree Sidewalk (S-TS) System, which integrates art design and new technologies such as sensing, wireless communication, cyber physical system and embedded system designs, aiming at providing an interactive and artistic production. The proposed platform mainly consists of a number of mushrooms, which are able to interact with people through multi-track music playing. In the developed S-TS system, the music mushrooms play the major role. Each music mushroom supports a variety of functions, including sensing, communication as well as music playing. Inside each music mushroom, several sensing components, including temperature, humidity, motion and microwave sensors, are connected to the Octopus II for collecting environmental information and motion detection. Based on the collected information, the Octopus-II makes decision for the music selection and then sends command to the connected VS1053 chip which stores the multi-track music and is able to play the designated music. A gateway s that integrates several heterogenous wireless interface, including Bluetooth, Zigbee, as well as WiFi is designed and implemented in this thesis to enable the communication between the mushrooms, android mobile phone and the access point. In addition to play the stored music, the designed S-TS system is able to receive the music from Internet through the developed Gateway and then play the music in a streaming manner. We expect that the proposed WSN Sound-Tree Sidewalk can provide people with an interactive, artistic, smart, and creative landscape.