Title: 基於影像式繪圖之不同視角影片重製

Other Titles: Video reconstruction from different viewing angles based on image-based rendering

Keywords: 影像式繪圖;單應性矩陣;尺度不變特徵轉換;平均位移演算法;Image-Based Rendering;Homography Matrix;SIFT;Mean-Shift

Abstract: 如何使用圖像來生成立體影像的研究,是多媒體領域中的熱門議題之一。影像式繪圖是其中的一種技術,它的主要概念是從一張或多張的影像中,計算場景的幾何參數,然後經過建模後將適合的影像材質貼上,產生立體視覺的效果。

本篇論文主要使用了影像式繪圖的概念,來達到場景旋轉的目的。首先我們可以拍攝同一場景的多段影片,通過本論文提供的方法計算影片中每一張影格之間的旋轉角度,然後將多個影片整合起來,最後當使用者在影片播放時改變觀看的角度,程式就會自動匹配旋轉後的影像顯示。我們的結果和Google Map非常相似,是一種互動式的影片技術,同時也將會是2D-3D影片處理領域的主流。

Using some images to generate the 3D images is a research that receives the attention in multimedia area. Image-Based Rendering (IBR) is one kind of the technique. The main idea is to compute the geometric parameters of the scene from one or more images. After getting the parameters, it can model the scene and paste the suitable textures to generate the 3D effect.

In this thesis, we use the concept of IBR to achieve the scene rotation. We shot several videos in the same scene, and we can compute the angle of each frame by our method. We compose all the videos and let user can change the angle when the video is playing. The result is very similarity to Google Map, it is an interactive video technique, and it will be the main stream in 2D-3D video processing area.