题名: 802.11無線網路中具流量平衡及高傳輸效能之多頻道媒體存取控制協定

关键词: 無線網路;多頻道;媒體存取控制協定;流量平衡;Wireless Networks;Multi-channel;medium access control;Traffic Balanced

摘要: 近年來,開發多頻道頻寬利用率在近幾年已受到學者們的重視。但多頻道環境下存在著不同於單頻道的挑戰,其中會面問題(Rendezvous Problem)與多頻道隱藏節點問題(Multi-channel Hidden Terminal Problem)為首要解決的兩大挑戰。本論文因此提出了一個多頻道MAC通訊協定,其使用階梯式的 channel model 解決了會面問題與多頻道隱藏節點以及頻寬資源浪費等問題,使各個主機能盡量被打散在各個頻道,有效避免過度的競爭及封包衝撞。此外,本論文亦提出一套方法克服頻道間的流量不平衡問題,將未能取得頻道使用權的傳輸對轉移至仍有未使用時槽的頻道上進行資料傳輸,不僅達到各頻道平衡負載的目的,也降低了資料等待時間。而實驗顯示相較於以往的多頻道通訊協定中,本論文所帶來的Average Packet Delay較短且Aggregate Throughput表現也比較好,藉此達到增大網路流量、維持公平性並提升頻寬使用率的效果。

Multi-channel MACs have recently attracted significant attention in wireless networking research because they possess the ability to exploit multiple frequency bands in order to increase the capacity of wireless ad hoc networks. The well-known CPB-based multi-channel MAC protocols that partition each beacon interval into ATIM and Data Windows and ask all stations switch to the negotiation channel during the ATIM Window aiming at negotiating the common data channel to exchange data. However, all the channels other than the negotiation channel have low bandwidth utilization during the ATIM window. This paper proposed a new multi-channel MAC protocol that includes a new multi-channel model and home channel policy, for avoiding the rendezvous problem and MCHT problem. It also disperses the traffic load on the different channels for enhancing the network throughput. In the performance evaluation, the results show the proposed protocol has better performance.