題名: Lifetime based routing algorithm in emergency object tracking

其他題名: 延長無線感測網路運作時間之繞徑演算法

關鍵詞: 中介值;感測網路;多重路徑演算法;betweenness;Sensor Network;Routingalgorithm

摘要: 本論文主要提出一個適於用於感測網路中尋找路徑之演算法,因組成感測網路的基本儲電子設備(簡稱感測節點)設計上都是以體積越小越好, 所以此電子設備所配置電池電量也相對的比較少,過去設計適用於感測網路之尋找路徑演算法相關論文也以節省設備電量消耗為主, 以此目的設計之路徑演算法主要分成兩方面發展。一、針對感測節點不傳輸資料時可以休眠進入低電量消耗,需傳輸資料時感測節點則進入原本正常耗電量得傳輸模式。二、不同感測節點傳輸至相同目的之感測節點時,若傳輸路徑中若有經過相同感測節點,則這些感測節點會等待不同來源的資料並合併後統一傳送。

現今基於感測網路上之應用種類繁多,因此發展新式設計尋找路徑演算法概念時會依據應用特性而設計。本篇論文是應用於偵測移動物體位置並即時傳送回應資料之感測網路而設計的尋找路徑之演算法,此種感測網路的應用設計有兩項特徵,一為感測節點不設計為可以進入休眠模式降低迷失偵測移動物體位置的功能,另一則是符合即時送回應資料而不採用中途節點延遲等待資料合併。此尋找路徑之演算法設計時會依據網路結構特性發展多條路徑傳輸資料,最後經由改變路徑傳輸資料而平衡每個感測節點耗電量, 避免感測節點喪失偵測與傳輸資料的功能。

Sensor networks have many applications, a typical setting is in nature environment monitoring, such as forest fire, tsunami, and earthquake. In order to be easily deployed in this environment, sensor device is design to have small form factor, and as lightweight as possible, thus, its battery capacity is limited. The issue of battery capacity is more important when applied in tracking moving objects, and when real time response of the system is critical where the routing algorithm do not need to perform data aggregation. This paper proposed a routing algorithm for tracking objects and perform emergency reporting when a situation occurred and at the same time reducing total energy consumption and thus prolonging the system lifetime. Our algorithm is called sensor on demand betweenness vector(SOBV). This algorithm is a multipath routing algorithm based on the characteristics of network topology.