題名: EFI BIOS架構下之一種新的系統BIOS更新方法

其他題名: A new method of upgrading the system BIOS based on EFI BIOS architecture

關鍵詞: 更新;BIOS;EFI Framework;Upgrade

摘要: 近年來,由於個人電腦技術的迅速發展,也帶動系統周邊設備也隨著快速的推陳出新,為了強化電腦系統的運算速度及功能,解決硬體設計之瑕疵或錯誤,以及病毒對於BIOS(Basic Input Output System)程式碼與資料區所造成之毀損,並避免透過全面回收硬體系統進行更換或升級所致之時間與成本的大幅增加,往往需仰賴BIOS程式碼之修正。因此,業界對於個人電腦系統中負責初始化作業的BIOS進行程式碼的修正,需要提出更快、更即時的升級方法。

本論文將利用雲端系統技術提供一種升級系統BIOS程式碼的新方法,稱之為Just-In System BIOS Upgrade(簡稱Just-In)。Just-In係將更新後之BIOS程式碼儲存於雲端系統伺服器中,並在系統設置目錄中加入更新BIOS的選項,讓使用者於點選該選項時,BIOS會透過網路裝置與雲端系統的伺服器進行連接,自動取得個人電腦系統之狀態,例如:BIOS版本、系統硬體版本和所記錄之錯誤訊息等。當Just-In取得以上資訊後,即可進行判斷,自動選取正確且最新之BIOS程式碼,提供主動的服務以進行升級作業,並可將紀錄錯誤訊息以供BIOS工程師進行分析。

經過系統實作並進行效益分析後,發現本研究所提供之Just-In系統BIOS升級方法有助於降低製造商在升級BIOS過程中所需之人力及儲存裝置數量,並能夠進行主動、批次且大量的升級;此外,Just-In系統BIOS升級方法也比現行升級方法更能確保BIOS生產版本、出貨版本的一致性與Flash Process正確性,且能夠快速查詢使用者更新的歷程。

Due to the fast development on the personal computer in the recent years, the accessories, both in hardware and software also grow rapidly. BIOS, which stands for Basic Input Output System, part of the software would also need to improve. The purpose of the improvement is to better the calculation speed and functionality, avoiding hardware compatibility issues, virus attacks causing the data and program damage and saving the time and the cost on total recall for upgrading both hardware and software. Thus, IT industries need to introduce an immediate way to upgrade BIOS in each system.

In the article, a new technology base on CLOUD SERVER SYSTEM will introduce to help upgrading BIOS. It is called Just-In System BIOS Upgrade. For the following article, we will use “Just-In” for the full name. “Just-In” is a method where the upgraded BIOS move to the CLOUD SERVER. At the mean time, users can click on the icon where indicate to update BIOS. When users select the function, BIOS will updated through networking and connects with the CLOUD SERVER, after the personal information is retrieved, for example, BIOS version, System version, and previous false messages, BIOS will automatically update to the most current ones. At the meantime, it will also pass the false messages for future data analysis.

After careful analysis and trial runs, the “Just-In” provided by our facility helps to eliminate the human resources and date storing while upgrading BIOS. Also, it can initiate the update and in large quantity. One other advantage about upgrading BIOS via CLOUD SERVER is that we can guarantee the consistency in BIOS version and the accuracy in Flash Process. It can also help tracking the history on updating BIOS.